Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตจากกระบวนการทางเลือกโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยายูเรียแอลกอฮอล์ไลซิส
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1233
Abstract
Dimethyl carbonate (DMC) is a green reactant which plays an important role in industrial applications. DMC can be alternatively produced using urea and methanol as precursors. In this study, both direct and indirect urea alcoholysis pathways were simulated in terms of process performance and economic feasibility. For performance analysis, the energy consumption of the process related to CO2 emission was reported. It was found that the highest energy consumption lay in the separation of azeotropic mixture between DMC and methanol. Indirect urea alcoholysis processes via propylene carbonate and ethylene carbonate were investigated. The indirect alcoholysis process was able to achieve a net negative CO2 emission by applying a pervaporation membrane in the process. For the economic evaluation, indirect urea alcoholysis processes were proved to be economically feasible. Pervaporation membrane significantly helps reducing DMC production cost. Moreover, methanol price was found to be the most influential on the economic performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารเคมีสีเขียวที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม สามารถผลิตได้จากวิธีทางเลือกโดยใช้ยูเรียและเมทานอลเป็นสารตั้งต้น ในการศึกษานี้ ปฏิกิริยายูเรียแอลกอฮอไลซิสทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมถูกจำลองในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการและความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านประสิทธิภาพ ได้รายงานการใช้พลังงานของกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยพบว่าการใช้พลังงานสูงสุดของกระบวนการมาจากการแยกคู่สารอะซิโอโทรประหว่างไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตและเมทานอล และในส่วนของปฏิกิริยายูเรียแอลกอฮอไลซิสทางอ้อม พบว่าสามารถทำให้กระบวนการมีการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สุทธิเป็นลบได้โดยการใช้เมมเบรนในกระบวนการ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ กระบวนการที่ใช้ปฏิกิริยายูเรียแอลกอฮอไลซิสทางอ้อมแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ รวมไปถึงเมมเบรนสามารถช่วยในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนตได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ราคาเมทานอลเป็นตัวแปรตั้งต้นที่มีอิทธิพลที่สุดต่อสมรรถนะทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิต
Creative Commons License