Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไกลโคซิลเลชันของเอ็นเพนทีนิลไกลโคไซด์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยเกลือโบรโมไดเอทิลซัลโฟเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1266
Abstract
n-Pentenyl glycosides (NPGs) are a significant class of glycosyl donors with dual functionality, serving as both protecting groups for the anomeric hydroxyl and leaving groups upon activation with halonium activators such as N-bromosuccinimide (NBS) or N-iodosuccinimide (NIS). However, the activation of less reactive glycosyl donors with these reagents has proven to be sluggish and inefficient. Recently, bromodiethylsulfonium bromopentachloroantimonate (BDSB) has emerged as a highly efficient brominating reagent that can be readily prepared and purified through crystallization. In this study, we explored the potential of BDSB as a halonium activator for NPGs in chemical glycosylation reactions. By using BDSB as the halonium activator, we conducted glycosylations between NPGs and primary, secondary, and tertiary alcohols, resulting in the formation of desired products in moderate to excellent yields over 22 substrates. Notably, we observed the formation of glycosyl chloride as an intermediate, which is generated through chloride ion transfer from the SbCl5Br anion. To mitigate the strong acidic conditions in the reaction mixture, we developed and successfully implemented (-)-β-pinene, leading to improved product yields. The glycosylation of NPGs activated by BDSB offers a rapid and straightforward approach, yielding results comparable to previously reported procedures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอ็นเพนทีนิลไกลโคไซด์เป็นสารสำคัญในกลุ่มของไกลโคซิลโดเนอร์ที่สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นหมู่ปกป้อง (protecting group) ของอะโนเมอริก ไฮดรอกซิล (anomeric hydroxyl) และทำหน้าที่เป็นหมู่หลุดออก (leaving group) เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยฮาโลเนียมไอออนเช่น เอ็น-โบรโมซัคซินิไมด์ (NBS) หรือ เอ็น-ไอโอโดซัคซินิไมด์ (NIS) อย่างไรก็ตามการกระตุ้นไกลโคซิลโดเนอร์ที่ไม่ไวต่อการทำปฏิกิริยานั้นจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการกระตุ้นไม่ดี เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ โบรโมไดเอทิล ซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะคลอโรแอนติโมเนต (BDSB) ได้ถูกรายงานว่าเป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการเป็นโบรมีเนติงรีเอนเจนต์ ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการตกผลึกได้ง่าย ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ศึกษาและพิจารณาการใช้โบรโมไดเอทิล ซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะคลอโรแอนติโมเนตเป็นตัวกระตุ้นแบบฮาโลเนียมสำหรับเอ็นเพนทีนิลไกลโคไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาไกลโคซิเลชันทางเคมี ปฏิกิริยาไกลโคซิเลชันระหว่างเอ็นเพนทีนิลไกลโคไซด์และแอลกอฮอล์ชนิด ปฐมภูมิ ทุติยภูมิ และ ตติยภูมิ ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยโบรโมไดเอทิล ซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะคลอโรแอนติโมเนต ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในร้อยละปานกลางถึงค่อนข้างสูงรวม 22 ผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบไกลโคซิลคลอไรด์ที่เกิดเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ เกิดขึ้นโดยการโอนไอออนคลอไรด์จากโบรโมเพนทาคลอไรด์แอนติโมเนต (SbCl5Br-) นอกจากนี้ (-)-เบต้าไพนีน ((-)-β-pinene) ได้ถูกพัฒนาและใช้ได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จในการกำจัดกรดที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น ไกลโคซิเลชันระหว่างเอ็นเพนทีนิลไกลโคไซด์และโบรโมไดเอทิล ซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะคลอโรแอนติโมเนต กระตุ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็วและตรงไปตรงมา โดยร้อยละผลผลิตที่ได้จะเทียบเท่าหรือดีกว่ารายงานก่อนหน้า
Creative Commons License