Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of contacting surface materials on stability of hydrogen peroxide in production of peracetic acid
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1234
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของวัสดุที่สัมผัสกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์แล้วก่อให้เกิดการ สลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยวัสดุที่จะนำมาศึกษามีทั้งหมด 3 ชนิดได้แก่เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม (SS304), อะลูมิเนียม และแก้วโบโรซิลิเกต ที่ไม่ผ่านการพาสซิเวต (passivation) และที่ผ่านการพาสวิเวตพื้นผิว ด้วยกรดไนตริกและกรดซัลฟิวริก และทำการศึกษาผลของวัสดุที่พื้นผิวสัมผัสกับกรดอะซีติก ที่มีต่อการผลิตกรดเปอร์อะซีติก 5%w/w และ 15%w/w โดยใช้กรดอะซีติกที่ผ่านการแช่วัสดุชนิดต่าง ๆ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำมาผลิตกรดเปอร์อะซีติก การสังเคราะห์กรดเปอร์อะซีติกทำโดยการผสมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ กรดอะซีติกที่ไม่ผ่านและผ่านการแช่วัสดุชนิดต่าง ๆ และน้ำ ในขวดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) การทดลองกระทำที่อุณหภูมิห้องและติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดทั้งหมดในปฏิกิริยา ด้วยการไทเทรต การศึกษาในส่วนของการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์พบว่า มีเพียงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมที่ผ่านการพาสซิเวตด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก จะไปเร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การศึกษาในส่วนของการผลิตกรดเปอร์อะซีติกพบว่าปัญหาลดลงของกรดเปอร์อะซีติกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป เป็นผลมาจากการที่กรดเปอร์อะซีติกทำปฏิกิริยากับ HDPE ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียอะตอมออกซิเจน แล้วสลายตัวกลับคืนเป็นกรดอะซีติก ที่ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์กลับมาเป็นกรดอะซีติกใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated effects of materials exposed to H2O2 which may caused the decomposition of H2O2. The investigated materials were stainless steel (SS304), aluminium, and borosilicate glass. The experiments were carried out using as obtained materials and materials passivated with either HNO3 or H2SO4 solutions. The present research also studied the effect of materials exposed to acetic acid on the production of peracetic acid (5%w/w and 15%w/w) The synthesis of peracetic acid was carried out by mixing acetic acid, H2O2, and water in high density polyethylene (HDPE) containers. The experiments were carried out at room temperature and the progress of reaction was monitored using titration technique. The experimental results obtained from the hydrogen peroxide decomposition study found that only SS304 passivated with H2SO4 accelerated the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide. The results obtained from the synthesis of peracetic acid study showed that the decreases of peracetic acid and hydrogen peroxide concentrations as time passed were caused by the reaction between peracetic acid and HDPE. This reaction resulted in the loss of oxygen atom and the formation of acetic acid which could react with H2O2 to return to peracetic acid again.
Creative Commons License