Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers' perception of romance scam information, attitudes and usage behaviors towards dating application
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.245
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้ข่าวสารอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยีในรูปแบบวิธีหลอกรักออนไลน์ของผู้บริโภค (2) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ (3) เพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ของผู้บริโภค โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคตัวอย่างทั้งเพศชาย เพศหญิง และเพศสภาวะอื่นๆ ที่มีอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 200 คน ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2566 พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 31-35 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนหรือห้างร้าน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 50,001 บาท โดยใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ออนไลน์ ช่วงเวลา 21.01 น. - 00.00 น. ใช้งานทุกสัปดาห์ แต่ละครั้งนาน 1-10 นาที การใช้งานมานาน 1 – 2 ปี และใช้งานตามที่พักอาศัยมากที่สุดนั้น มีการรับรู้ข่าวสารอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยีในรูปแบบวิธีหลอกรักออนไลน์จากสื่อต่าง ๆ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ส่วนทัศนคติต่อแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ด้านความรู้และความเข้าใจอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนทัศนคติต่อแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ด้านอารมณ์และความรู้สึกอยู่ในระดับมาก ทัศนคติต่อแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ของแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยส่วนพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ออนไลน์ อยู่ในระดับมาก และการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการรับรู้ข่าวสารอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยีในรูปแบบวิธีหลอกรักออนไลน์ ทัศนคติต่อแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ และพฤติกรรมการใช้งานของผู้บริโภค มีความสัมพันธ์กัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study (1) to study consumers’ perception of romance scam information; (2) to study consumer attitudes towards dating application (3) to study usage behavior towards dating application. By collecting data with a sample size of consumers, male, female, and other genders from the ages of 20 years and over 200 people in June 2023. Data was gathered through questionnaires. The result of the research concluded as follows: Most respondents were male, aged between 31 and 35 years old, held a bachelor’s degree, an employee/officer in a private company and generate income more than 50,001 bath. By using an online dating application from 21.01 - 00.00 every week, each time for 1-10 minutes, used for 1-2 years and most of the residential use. The perception of technology crime news in the form of Romance Scam from various media was at the highest level. Attitudes toward dating applications in terms of knowledge and understanding were at high levels. Attitudes toward dating applications in terms of emotions and feelings were at a high level. Attitudes toward dating applications of behavioral trends were at the highest level. As for the behavior of using online dating applications at a high level and testing of the research hypothesis from the analysis of the coefficients of perceived crime news in technology in the form of Romance Scam. Attitudes towards dating applications and consumer behavior have a relationship statistically significant at the 0.01 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.