Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบตัวแทนสำหรับการออกแบบทอพอโลยีแบบต่อเนื่องที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้ความน่าเชื่อถือ.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Second Advisor
Wei Gao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1237
Abstract
This thesis proposes an efficient reliability-based topology optimization (RBTO) method that advantageously decouples cross-entropy (CE) method with Gaussian process regression (GPR) model, termed as CE-GPR. The method iteratively performs the bi-directional evolutionary structural optimization (BESO) with deterministic parameters based on the most probable point (MPP) underpinning limit-state functions iteratively updated by the active learning reliability evaluation process. The GPR model approximates the spectrum of LSFs under random parameters, and hence enables a low-cost CE method for failure probability approximation. The expected feasibility function (EFF) is maximized using the CLPSO to systematically refine the GPR model by adding new (intelligent) learning points in the region with high-reliability sensitivity leading to the more accurate prediction of failure probability. A novel inverse MCS constraint boundary method is developed to redefine the MPP assigned for the BESO in determining the new optimal design. The method efficiently leverages the decoupling approach, whilst significantly alleviating computing efforts, to quickly and accurately capture the optimal RBTO design. The resulting failure probability well satisfies the allowable limit. Three RBTO examples are provided to illustrate applications and robustness of the proposed decoupling CE-GPR approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“วิทยานิพนธ์ระดับดุษฎีบัณฑิตฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการออกแบบทอพอโลยีแบบต่อเนื่องที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้ความน่าเชื่อถือ (Reliability-Based Topology Optimization, RBTO) อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากการแยกวิธีครอสเอนโทรปี (Cross-Entropy, CE) ออก ร่วมกับแบบจำลองการถดถอยของกระบวนการเกาส์เซียน (Gaussian Process Regression, GPR) ซึ่งเรียกว่า CE-GPR ระเบียบวิธีนี้อาศัยกระบวนการทำซ้ำด้วยการออกแบบโครงสร้างเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบสองทิศทาง (Bi-Directional Evolutionary Structural Optimization, BESO) ร่วมกับพารามิเตอร์ที่กำหนดจากการอ้างอิงจุดที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุด (Most Probable Point, MPP) ภายใต้ฟังก์ชันจำกัดสถานะ (Limit-State Functions, LSFs) ที่อัปเดตซ้ำโดยกระบวนการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้งานอยู่ โมเดล GPR จะทำการประมาณสเปกตรัมของ LSFs ภายใต้พารามิเตอร์แบบสุ่ม ทำให้วิธี CE สามารถลดทอนการคำนวณสำหรับการประมาณความน่าจะเป็นของความล้มเหลว ฟังก์ชั่นคาดหวังของความเป็นไปได้ถูกเพิ่มค่าอย่างสูงสุดด้วยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มอนุภาคการเรียนรู้ที่ครอบคลุมเพื่อพัฒนาโมเดล GPR อย่างเป็นระบบด้วยการเพิ่มจุดการเรียนรู้ใหม่ (อัจฉริยะ) ในบริเวณที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือสูงซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การทำนายความน่าจะเป็นของความล้มเหลวได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น วิธีการขอบเขตข้อจำกัดการจำลองแบบผกผันของ Monte-Carlo แบบใหม่ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อกำหนดจุด MPP สำหรับการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้วิธี BESO ซึ่งวิธีการนี้ใช้ประโยชน์จากแนวทางการแยกส่วนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถลดทอนเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลงอย่างมาก ส่งผลให้เกิดการออกแบบภายใต้ RBTO ที่เหมาะสมได้อย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำ โดยผลลัพธ์จากความน่าจะเป็นของความล้มเหลวที่ได้นั้นเป็นไปตามข้อจำกัดที่กำหนดไว้เป็นอย่างดี”
Creative Commons License