Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแกมมา-วาเลอโรแลคโทนโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันแบบส่งผ่านของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI-1
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Patcharaporn Weerachawanasak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1235
Abstract
At present, the production of gamma-valerolactone (GVL) from renewable energy sources is gaining a lot of attention as GVL can be used to produce green chemicals and is environmentally friendly. In addition, can also be used as a fuel additive, organic solvents in the food industry, and pharmaceutical intermediates. The production of gamma-valerolactone directly from furfuryl alcohol in a single reactor is of great interest because it reduces the use of solvents number of production units, and the cost of producing a continuous reaction is carried out in a single reactor using secondary alcohols as a hydrogen donor was investigated on an acidic catalyst or call as this reaction is Mirwein–Ponndorf–Werley (MPV) reaction. In this study, the effect of calcination temperature on the silicalite-1 (MFI-1) catalyst was studied to determine the terminal silanol groups. The reactions were performed under mild reaction conditions (130 oC, 1 bar N2, and reaction time 2 h). Furthermore, the effect of H-ZSM-5, the effect of synthesis of MFI-1 catalyst, the effect of Cu loading on MFI-1 catalyst, and the effect of temperature, and reaction time were also studied. In the characterization of catalysts by XRD, SEM-EDS, BET, XPS, FT-IR, 29Si NMR, Pyridine-IR, and ICP-OES. The study found that MFI-1 zeolite showed the highest selectivity of GVL compared with other catalysts, with a result of the silanol group and the weak Lewis acid site on the MFI-1 zeolite that favored GVL formation via the catalytic transfer hydrogenation of furfuryl alcohol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการผลิตแกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทน (GVL) จากสารตั้งต้นที่ได้มาจากของเสียทางการเกษตรซึ่งเป็นแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนกำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจาก GVL สามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นสารเคมีสีเขียวได้และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิง ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และตัวกลางทางเภสัชกรรม การผลิตแกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทนโดยตรงจากเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวเป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างมาก เนื่องจากช่วยลดการใช้ตัวทำละลาย จำนวนหน่วยการผลิต และต้นทุนการผลิตปฏิกิริยาแบบต่อเนื่องดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยว โดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์แบบทุติยภูมิเป็นตัวให้ไฮโดรเจนร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรด หรือที่เรียกปฏิกิริยานี้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาเมียร์ไวน์–พอนน์ดอร์ฟ–เวอร์ลีย์ ซึ่งใช้2-โพรพานอล เป็นตัวให้ไฮโดรเจนกับเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิการเผาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลิกาไลต์ (MFI-1) เพื่อดูการเปลี่ยนของกลุ่มซิลานอล โดยปฏิกิริยาจะถูกดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง (130 oC, 1 บาร์ N2 และเวลาปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของ H-ZSM-5 ซีโอไลต์ ผลของการสังเคราะห์ MFI-1 ซีโอไลต์ ผลของโลหะทองที่เติมลงบน MFI-1 ซีโอไลต์ ผลของอุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย XRD, SEM-EDS, BET, XPS, FT-IR, 29Si NMR, Pyridine-IR และ ICP-OES จากผลการทดลองพบว่า MFI-1 ซีโอไลต์ ให้ผลการคัดเลือกสูงสุดของแกมมา-แวเลอโรแลคโทนที่ 100% การที่มีประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าตัวอื่นนั้นมาจากกลุ่มซิลานอลบน MFI-1 ซีโอไลต์และตำแหน่งของกรดลิวอิสที่อ่อน (weak Lewis acid site) ที่เหมาะสมกับการเกิดเป็น GVL ผ่านการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการถ่ายโอนไฮโดรเจนเนชันของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.