Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินและตรวจสอบลำอนุภาคระยะใกล้ด้านหลังมอดูเลเตอร์แบบพิมพ์สามมิติสำหรับการบำบัดด้วยลำโปรตอน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumon Suwonjandee
Second Advisor
Burin Asavapibhop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.324
Abstract
A 3D-printed modulator is an innovation developed for particle therapy delivery systems that enables a highly conformal and homogeneous dose distribution around the tumor within a very short irradiation time. In normal cases, the modulators are positioned far from the patient in order to avoid the field inhomogeneity resulting from the periodic structure of the modulators on patient’s skin. However, a smaller distance between the modulator and patient would provide a better dose conformation in the target volume. In this thesis, the FLUKA Monte Carlo simulation program was used to investigate the fluence distributions of protons penetrating through 3D-printed modulators and to determine the minimum distance at which the dose is homogeneous on patient’s skin. To implement the complex geometry of the 3Dprinted modulator in FLUKA, a dedicated FLUKA user routine with a shorter run time was developed. The sensitivity of the fluence ripple was also tested and found to be strongly dependent on the initial beam energy and the pin period of the modulator. The results of radiochromic film and dose measurements show a qualitatively good agreement with the FLUKA simulations. Furthermore, this thesis introduces the idea of the short distance of the modulator setup which could exploit strong dose inhomogeneities induced by the 3D-printed modulator for normal-tissue sparing. The minimum energy, which can utilize the advantages of the small distance setup without the interference of the dose inhomogeneity in the tumor, is 150 MeV for a tumor with a maximum width of 5 cm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มอดูเลเตอร์แบบพิมพ์สามมิติเป็นนวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับระบบนำส่งลำอนุภาค ที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งสามารถช่วยกระจายปริมาณรังสีให้ครอบคลุมทั่วทั้งบริเวณ เนื้องอกอย่างสม่ำเสมอได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้น ในแผนการรักษาแบบปกติ มอดูเลเตอร์จะถูก วางอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ห่างจากผู้ป่วยเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่สม่ำเสมอของลำอนุภาคซึ่งเกิดจาก การที่อนุภาคเดินทางผ่านโครงสร้างของมอดูเลเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดวางมอดูเลเตอร์ ในระยะใกล้กับผู้ป่วยอาจช่วยให้ปริมาณรังสีมีความสอดคล้องกับรูปร่างของเนื้องอกมาก ขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการศึกษาความไม่สม่ำเสมอของลำอนุภาคโปรตอนที่เกิดจาก โครงสร้างของมอดูเลเตอร์แบบพิมพ์สามมิติด้วยโปรแกรมมอนติคาร์โล FLUKA เพื่อหา ระยะที่ใกล้ที่สุดที่จะสามารถวางมอดูเลเตอร์ได้โดยยังคงความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณรังสีที่ ตกกระทบผิวของผู้ป่วย FLUKA user routine ได้ถูกพัฒนาและปรับปรุงให้ใช้เวลาน้อย ลงในการจำลองโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนของมอดูเลเตอร์แบบพิมพ์สามมิติ นอกจากนั้นความไม่ สม่ำเสมอของลำอนุภาคยังถูกทดสอบด้วยตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพบว่ามีการตอบสนองอย่างมาก ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพลังงานของอนุภาคและระยะห่างระหว่างเข็มของมอดูเลเตอร์ ผล จากการวัดปริมาณรังสีด้วย radiochromic film ยังแสดงความสอดคล้องกับผลจากการ จำลองด้วยโปรแกรม FLUKA เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการจัดวางมอดู เลเตอร์ในระยะใกล้กับผู้ป่วยเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากความไม่สม่ำเสมอของปริมาณรังสีที่เกิดขึ้น ด้านหน้าของเนื้องอกซึ่งอาจช่วยถนอมเนื้อเยื่อดีส่วนหน้าได้ และเพื่อที่จะใช้ประโยชน์จาก การจัดวางมอดูเลเตอร์ระยะใกล้โดยปราศจากการรบกวนของความไม่สม่ำเสมอของปริมาณ รังสีณ บริเวณเนื้องอก พลังงานที่ใช้จะต้องมีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่า 150 MeV สำหรับกรณีการรักษา เนื้องอกที่มีขนาด 5 เซนติเมตร
Creative Commons License