Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน ในอาจารย์ที่สอนออนไลน์ในประเทศเวียดนาม ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1174
Abstract
During COVID-19 pandemic, the education system is one of many aspects in our life which is changed according to the effect of pandemic. Changing from traditional teaching method to new digital teaching method, may lead to adverse health effects directly to mental health of lecturers, including stress and burnout. This study aimed 1) to investigate the level of stress and burnout among lecturers in the universities in Vietnam during COVID-19 pandemic 2) to find the association among demographic, COVID-19 factors, difficulties in teaching online, and stress, burnout among tertiary education lecturers in Vietnam. This study was a cross-sectional study conducted during April to June 2022 using online questionnaire. 334 lecturers in universities in Vietnam were collected their personal information, stress, and burnout using convenience sampling. The measurement tools were PSS-10 and MBI_ES questionnaire. Chi square test was carried out to find the associated factors. The results of characteristics of participants showed most of them were female (78.4%), majority were aged from 31 to 40 years (52.1%), married (69.5%), and personal income from 501 USD to 700 USD (33.8%). 82.9% of participants were with moderate stress, 62.3% of participants were with moderate burnout. The percentage of individuals with high emotional exhaustion (EE), high depersonalization (DE), and low personal accomplishment (PA), were 15.3%, 14.1%, and 16.8%, respectively. The associated factors of stress were education level (p=0.025), working hour per week (p=0.00), teaching method (p=0.036). For burnout, there were personal income (p=0.006), working experience (p=0.011), education background (p= 0.021), and working hour per week (p=0.00). For EE, the associated factors included gender (p=0.006), age (p=0.000), personal income (p=0.006), family income (p=0.045), working experience (p=0.043), education level (p=0.000), working hour per week (p=0.000). Regarding DE, there were age (p=0.024), education background (p=0.040), working hour per week (p=0.000), and teaching method (p=0.050). For PA, found age (p=0.000), marital status (p=0.050), personal income (p=0.005), working experience (p=0.000), education level (p=0.000), working hour per week (p=0.000) were significant association. This study suggested that the stress level and burnout among university lecturers are substantial and should be concerned. Understanding the associated factors are likely to solve disadvantages, minimize the level of stress, burnout and improve the efficiency of education in the regrettable situation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 ระบบการศึกษานั้น เป็นหนึ่งในระบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก ตามระยะเวลาการแพร่ระบาดที่ยาวนานของโควิด-19 การเปลี่ยนวิธีการสอนจากรูปแบบเดิม เป็นวิธีการสอนดิจิทัลแบบใหม่ ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดทั้งความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟ และส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตของอาจารย์ผู้สอนได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียด และภาวะหมดไฟของอาจารย์ ในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศเวียดนาม ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 2) เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้อง ระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากร ปัจจัยของโควิด-19 ความยากในการสอนออนไลน์ และความเครียด ภาวะหมดไฟ ในอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย ในประเทศเวียดนาม การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ที่ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนเมษายนถึงมิถุนายน 2565 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ อาจารย์ 334 คนในมหาวิทยาลัยในเวียดนาม ได้ถูกรวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลความเครียด และภาวะหมดไฟ โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวก เครื่องมือวัดคือแบบสอบถาม PSS-10 และ MBI_ES มีการใช้สถิติไคสแควร์เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าลักษณะของผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (78.4%) ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 31 ถึง 40 ปี (52.1%) แต่งงานแล้ว (69.5%) และรายได้ส่วนบุคคลจาก 501 USD ถึง 700 USD (33.8%) ผู้เข้าร่วม 82.9% มีความเครียดปานกลาง 62.3% มีภาวะหมดไฟปานกลาง เปอร์เซ็นต์ของบุคคลที่มีความอ่อนเพลียทางอารมณ์สูง (EE) บุคลิกภาพเสื่อมถอยสูง (DE) และความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลต่ำ (PA) เท่ากับ 15.3%, 14.1% และ 16.8% ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา (p=0.025) ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ (p=0.00) วิธีการสอน (p=0.036) สำหรับภาวะหมดไฟ พบปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ รายได้ส่วนบุคคล (p=0.006) ประสบการณ์การทำงาน (p=0.011) วุฒิการศึกษา (p= 0.021) และชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ (p=0.00) สำหรับ EE ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เพศ (p=0.006) อายุ (p=0.000) รายได้ส่วนบุคคล (p=0.006) รายได้ครอบครัว (p=0.045) ประสบการณ์การทำงาน (p=0.043) ระดับการศึกษา (p= 0.000) ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ (p=0.000) ด้าน DE ได้แก่ อายุ (p=0.024) วุฒิการศึกษา (p=0.040) ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ (p=0.000) และวิธีการสอน (p=0.050) สำหรับ PA พบว่า อายุ (p=0.000) สถานภาพสมรส (p=0.050) รายได้ส่วนบุคคล (p=0.005) ประสบการณ์การทำงาน (p=0.000) ระดับการศึกษา (p=0.000) ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ (p= 0.000) นั้นเป็นปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าระดับความเครียดและภาวะหมดไฟ ของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยนั้นค่อนข้างสูง และควรตระหนัก การทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จะสามารถช่วยป้องกันและลดระดับความเครียด ภาวะหมดไฟ รวมทั้งปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการศึกษาได้ดียิ่งขึ้นในสถานการณ์ระบาดของโควิด-19
Creative Commons License