Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาเชิงการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลเกี่ยวกับการระดมทุนคราวด์ฟันดิงแบบหุ้นในไต้หวัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poomsiri Dumrongvute
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.30
Abstract
Equity-based crowdfunding is an important portal for raising fund in Taiwan because the traditional financing sources are unable to meet the capital needs of those who would be able to raise fund through Equity-based crowdfunding. However, Information asymmetry has existed between investors and fundraisers in equity-based crowdfunding. Because fundraisers own and operate the business, they have all information, but investors do not. The GISA regulation can eliminate information asymmetry by imposing disclosure duties on fundraisers. This thesis tries to highlight the necessity for The GISA regulation to reduce information asymmetry. By comparing the GISA with laws and regulations of the USA and Singapore, this thesis found that the GISA regulation should impose the Suitability Obligation on crowdfunding platforms in Taiwan. Furthermore, the GISA regulation shall be incorporated into the Securities and Exchange Act or enacted by the parliament to enhance the investors’ protection for equity-based crowdfunding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คราวด์ฟันดิ้งแบบหุ้น (Equity-based Crowdfunding) เป็นช่องทางที่สำหรับการระดมทุนในไต้หวัน เนื่องจากแหล่งเงินทุนแบบดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการด้านเงินทุนของผู้ที่จะสามารถระดมทุนผ่านคราวด์ฟันดิ้งแบบหุ้นได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูล (Information Asymmetry) เกิดขึ้นระหว่างนักลงทุนและผู้ระดมทุนในการคราวด์ฟันดิ้งแบบหุ้น เนื่องจากผู้ระดมทุนเป็นเจ้าของและดำเนินธุรกิจ พวกเขาจึงมีข้อมูลทั้งหมด แต่นักลงทุนไม่มีข้อมูลดังกล่าว GISA Regulation ของประเทศไต้หวัน สามารถขจัดความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลได้ โดยกำหนดให้ผู้ระดมทุนมีหน้าที่เปิดเผยข้อมูลที่สำคัญกับการตัดสินใจลงทุน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พยายามแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นสำหรับ GISA Regulation ในการลดความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูล โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบ GISA Regulation กับกฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับต่างๆ ของสหรัฐอเมริกาและสิงคโปร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่าระเบียบ GISA Regulation ควรกำหนดให้แพลตฟอร์มคราวด์ฟันดิ้งในไต้หวันต้องมีหน้าที่จัดการเรื่องความเหมาะสมในการลงทุน (Suitability Obligation) นอกจากนี้ GISA Regulation ควรจะถูกรวมอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์หรือประกาศใช้โดยรัฐสภาเพื่อเพิ่มการคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนสำหรับการคราวด์ฟันดิ้งแบบหุ้น
Creative Commons License