Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automated system development for quality inspection in wall plastering works by using point cloud data
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1255
Abstract
การตรวจสอบคุณภาพงานผนังในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารประกอบด้วยรายการที่ใช้ประเมิน วิธีการวัด และเกณฑ์การประเมิน ซึ่งรายการวัดเกี่ยวกับความเรียบอาจใช้เครื่องมือวัดเทียบกับเกณฑ์ หรือการใช้สายตาในการประเมินความเรียบ อย่างไรก็ตามการวัดด้วยเครื่องมือและสายตาส่วนบุคคลอาจใช้เวลาเนื่องจากปริมาณงานก่อสร้างผนังมีจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้วิธีการตรวจสอบแบบเดิมมีข้อจำกัดด้านสายตาและประสบการณ์ส่วนบุคคลซึ่งไม่สามารถตรวจสอบข้อบกพร่องที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ปัจจุบันข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบความเรียบของผนังเนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพของข้อมูลที่แม่นยำ โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์ด้วยเฉดสีเพื่อจำแนกมิติความเรียบของผนังมีหลายขั้นตอนทำให้ต้องใช้เวลา นอกจากนี้เกณฑ์การตรวจสอบผนังด้วยภาพแสดงเฉดสีอาจมีข้อจำกัดในการประเมินข้อบกพร่อง เนื่องจากภาพอาจมีความหนาแน่นของจุดต่างกันทำให้การวิเคราะห์บริเวณขอบเขตที่ต้องแก้ไขขาดความชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาระบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์เพื่อตรวจสอบข้อบกพร่องด้านความเรียบของผนัง ระบบนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยการเขียนโปรแกรมบน MATLAB เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์ และนำเสนอแนวคิดในการพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินเพื่อเป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับการประเมินข้อบกพร่องด้านความเรียบแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาและทดสอบแนวคิดด้วยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพที่หน้างานจริงกับระบบตรวจสอบที่นำเสนอ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบประเมินอัตโนมัติสามารถตรวจสอบข้อบกพร่องด้านความเรียบของผนังโดยการแสดงเฉดสีทั้งบริเวณผิวผนังที่นูนและยุบอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้แนวคิดในการพัฒนาเกณฑ์เพื่อประเมินความเรียบโดยใช้ตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือ ช่วยสนับสนุนระบบการตรวจประเมินความเรียบของผนังแบบอัตโนมัติ โดยลดการตัดสินใจส่วนบุคคลของมนุษย์ที่เกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องด้านความเรียบของผนัง อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาระบบควรเก็บข้อมูลกรณีศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อช่วยให้ระบบมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Several areas of the quality inspection of wall in building construction projects contains items used to evaluate, measurement methods and evaluation criteria. The flatness of object may use measurement tools against criterion or using eyesight to assess flatness. In addition, the traditional inspection method has limited by eyesight and personal experience, in which all possible defects cannot be detected. Point cloud data is now used to check wall flatness due to its precise data performance. But analyzing point cloud data with color shades to classify wall smoothness dimensions. There are many steps which take a lot of time. In addition, the criterion for visual inspection of the wall with color images may be limited in practice as the images may have different point densities, the analysis of the area boundaries that need to be corrected is unclear. This research presents an automated system that supports quality inspection by using point cloud data that can detect defects of wall flatness. This system was developed by programming on MATLAB to analyze point cloud data. This research also proposes the concept of developing criteria for supporting automatic system wall flatness using fuzzy logic. The system was developed and tested by comparing the results of human inspections and those of the proposed system. The automatic assessment system can detect wall flatness defects by clearly displaying shades on both embossed and collapsed wall surfaces. In addition, the concept of developing criteria to evaluate flatness using fuzzy set supports the automatic wall flatness assessment system. However, system development requires more case studies to make the system more reliable.
Creative Commons License