Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mathematical modeling and the development of mathematical problem solving of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.555
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการสร้างตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการสร้างตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 65 ของคะแนนเต็ม และ 3) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ระหว่างการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการสร้างตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2564 ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด จำนวน 31 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่า ก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนมากกว่าร้อยละ 65 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการสร้างตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการของความสามารถใน การแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ทุกองค์ประกอบ โดยขั้นเชื่อมโยงเพื่อนำไปสู่ตัวแบบเป็นขั้นที่ส่งผลมากที่สุด และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น โดยนักเรียนมีพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการบูรณาการข้อมูลมากที่สุด ตามด้วยการแปลความหมายของปัญหา การวางแผนและกำกับตรวจสอบ และการดำเนินการตามแผน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to compare the mathematical problem-solving ability of students before and after being taught to use the mathematical modeling process, (2) to compare their mathematical problem-solving ability to the criteria score of 65%, and (3) to study the development of the mathematical problem-solving ability of students before, during, and after learning mathematical modeling. The subjects of this study were 31 ninth-grade students from a school in Roi-et. The experiment instruments consisted of lesson plans, and the collection instruments included a mathematical problem-solving test and an interview form. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of this study were as follows: (1) the mean score of the students’ post-test mathematical problem-solving ability was higher than their pre-test ability at the .05 level of significance, (2) the mean score of students’ post-test mathematical problem-solving ability was higher than the criteria of 65% of the total score at the .05 level of significance, and (3) learning the mathematical modeling process had an impact on the development of the students’ mathematical problem-solving abilities which the connecting to the model stage had the most impact and the students’ mathematical problem-solving abilities were developed in a positive direction which problem integration, a component of mathematical problem-solving abilities, was developed the most followed by problem translation, solution planning and monitoring, and solution execution consecutively.
Creative Commons License