Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมทรีฮาโลสแบบภายในและภายนอกเซลล์ต่อการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์แมว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Second Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.353
Abstract
Study 1 aimed at examining the effects of different stages of oocyte maturation and trehalose concentrations on freezing ability and developmental capability of feline oocytes. The immature and matured feline oocytes were cryopreserved and thawed. They were assessed for developmental competence. The effects of different concentrations of trehalose (0, 0.125, 0.25, 0.5, 1 M) on the freezing ability of feline oocytes were tested. The cryopreservation generally induced poor embryo development, while immature oocytes were more susceptible to cryodamage compared with the matured oocytes (P<0.05). Incubation of oocytes with high concentrations of trehalose (0.5, 1 M) significantly reduced the developmental competence. Optimal concentrations of trehalose during cryopreservation of immature and matured oocytes were different (0.125 M and 0.25 M, respectively). It is concluded that stages of meiotic maturation affected the freezing ability of feline oocytes. Optimal concentration of trehalose was differently required for immature and matured feline oocytes. Study 2 aimed at examining the effect of membrane-permeable trehalose on the freezing ability of feline oocytes matured in vitro. intracellular trehalose (trehalose hexaacetate; Tre-(OAc)6) was synthesized from trehalose precursor and subjected to spectroscopic characterization. The membrane permeability of the Tre-(OAc)6 was investigated by incubating oocytes with different concentrations of Tre-(OAc)6 (3, 15, and 30 mM) and optimum concentration and the toxicity of Tre-(OAc)6 were subsequently assessed. The effects of Tre-(OAc)6 on freezing ability in terms of apoptotic gene expression and developmental competence of in-vitro matured oocytes were examined, respectively. The Tre-(OAc)6 permeated into the ooplasm of cat oocytes in a dose- and time-dependent manner. The highest concentration of intracellular trehalose was detected when the oocytes were incubated for 24 h with 30 mM Tre-(OAc)6. For the toxicity test, incubation of oocytes with 3 mM Tre-(OAc)6 for 24 h did not affect maturation rate and embryo development. However, high doses of Tre-(OAc)6 (15 and 30 mM) significantly reduced maturation and fertilization rates (P < 0.05). In addition, frozen-thawed oocytes treated with 3 mM Tre-(OAc)6 significantly upregulated anti-apoptotic (BCL-2) gene expression compared with the control (0 mM) and other Tre-(OAc)6 concentrations (15 and 30 mM). Oocyte maturation in the presence of 3 mM Tre-(OAc)6 prior to cryopreservation significantly improved oocyte developmental competence in terms of cleavage and blastocyst rates when compared with the control group (P < 0.05). Our results lead us to infer that increasing the levels of intracellular trehalose by Tre-(OAc)6 during oocyte maturation improves the freezing ability of feline oocytes, albeit at specific concentrations. Study 3 aimed at examining the effects of combination of intra-cellular (Tre-(OAc)6) and extra-cellular (α,α-trehalose) trehalose on freezing ability of feline oocytes. Optimal concentrations of Tre-(OAc)6 (0, 1.5, and 3 mM) and trehalose (0, 0.125, 0.25, and 0.5 M) were investigated for cryopreservation of matured feline oocytes. The combination of the two optimal concentrations were subsequently examined. The results showed that 3 mM of Tre-(OAc)6 improved post-thawed developmental competence, while extra-cellular trehalose at 0.25 M significant enhanced freezing ability of feline oocytes (P<0.05). The combination of intra- and extra-cellular trehalose significantly improved developmental capability of frozen-thawed matured feline oocytes compared to non-trehalose control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของระยะการเจริญของโอโอไซต์และความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลสต่อความสามารถในการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนของโอโอไซต์แมวภายหลังการแช่แข็ง โดยทำการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์ระยะไม่พร้อมปฏิสนธิและระยะพร้อมปฏิสนธิ ใช้โอโอไซต์ที่ไม่ได้รับการแช่แข็งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลสที่แตกต่างกัน (0, 0125, 0.25, 0.5, 1 โมลาร์) ต่อความสามารถในการแช่แข็งและการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการแช่แข็งส่งผลให้ตัวอ่อนพัฒนาได้น้อยลง และโอโอไซต์ระยะไม่พร้อมปฏิสนธิมีความไวรับและเสียหายได้มากกว่าโอโอไซต์ระยะพร้อมปฏิสนธิ (P<0.05) การบ่มโอโอไซต์ด้วยทรีฮาโลสความเข้มข้นสูง (0.5, 1 โมลาร์) ลดการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลสที่เหมาสมระหว่างการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์ระยะไม่พร้อมปฏิสนธิและระยะพร้อมปฏิสนธิคือ 0.125, 0.25 โมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าระยะการเจริญของโอโอไซต์แมวมีผลต่อความสามารถในการแช่แข็ง และความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลสที่เหมาะสมมีความแตกต่างกันสำหรับระยะการเจริญของโอโอไซต์ การศึกษาที่ 2 เพื่อศึกษาผลของทรีฮาโลสที่สามารถผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ได้ต่อตวามสามารถในการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์แมว ทรีฮาโลสภายในเซลล์ (ทรีฮาโลสเฮกซะอะซีเตต; Tre-(OAc)6) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากสารตั้งต้นทรีฮาโลสและตรวจสอบด้วยแมส สเปคโตรมีทรี ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของ Tre-(OAc)6 ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆกัน (3, 15,30 มิลลิโมลาร์) ทำการประเมินหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมและความเข้มข้นเป็นพิษของ Tre-(OAc)6 ทำการศึกษาผลของ Tre-(OAc)6 ต่อความสามารถในการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์แมว โดยตรวจจากการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอะโพโตซิสและการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน พบว่า Tre-(OAc)6 สามารถผ่านเข้าสู่ไซโตพลาสซึมของโอโอไซต์แมวโดยปริมาณทรีฮาโลสจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาในการบ่มโอโอไซต์ โดยระดับทรีฮาโลสภายในเซลล์ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุดเมื่อทำการเสริม Tre-(OAc)6 ที่ 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการทดสอบระดับความเป็นพิษพบว่าการเสริม Tre-(OAc)6 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเจริญของโอโอไซต์และการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน อย่างไรก็ตาม Tre-(OAc)6 ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นสูง (15, 30 มิลลิโมลาร์) ลดอัตราการเจริญของโอโอไซต์และอัตราการปฏิสนธิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า การเสริม Tre-(OAc)6 3 มิลลิโมลาร์เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนยับยั้งอะพอพโตซิส (BCL-2) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและที่ระดับความเข้มข้นอื่นๆ (15, 30 มิลลิโมลาร์) การเสริม Tre-(OAc)6 ก่อนกระบวนการแช่แข็งให้ผลอัตราความสามารถในการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนในระยะคลีเวจและบลาสโตซิสต์ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าได้ว่าความเข้มข้นของทรีฮาโลสภายในเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยการเสริม Tre-(OAc)6 ทำให้ความสามารถในการแช่แข็งดีขึ้นแต่จำเป็นต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นจำเพาะ การศึกษาที่ 3 เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ร่วมกันของทรีฮาโลสแบบผ่าน (Tre-(OAc)6) และไม่ผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ (α,α-trehalose) ต่อความสามารถในการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์แมว ทำการทดสอบความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ Tre-(OAc)6 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 1.5, 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ ทรีฮาโลส ที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.125, 0.25, 0.5 โมลาร์ทำการศึกษาผลของการใช้ทรีฮาโลสทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันร่วมกันต่อประสิทธิภาพของการแช่แข็งโอโอไซต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเสริม Tre-(OAc)6 ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ทำให้การพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนหลังผ่านการแช่แข็งดีขึ้น ในขณะที่ทรีฮาโลสแบบภายนอกเซลล์ที่ 0.25 โมลาร์เป็นระดับความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในการช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการแช่แข็ง (P<0.05)
Creative Commons License