Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลปกป้องของนารินจินินต่อความเป็นพิษของไลโซโซมที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอินโดเมทาซิน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.820
Abstract
An increase in lysosomal membrane permeabilization (LMP) impaired lysosome integrity causing release of cathepsin B, and subsequently may contribute to cell death. Indomethacin, which is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), caused apoptosis through generation of cell stress, and disruption of mitochondria and lysosome functions. Recently, it was reported that naringenin, a natural bioactive flavonoid, elicited cytoprotection against indomethacin toxicity in Caco-2 cells. This study investigated the effect of naringenin on indomethacin-induced lysosome toxicity in human colon carcinoma Caco-2 cells. Cells were pretreated with naringenin (100 µM) for 24 h before incubating with indomethacin for another 48-72 h. At the end of the treatment period, the cells were evaluated for viability by an MTT assay and NRU assay, LMP by an acridine orange uptake assay, apoptotic cell death by Annexin V/PI, expression of target proteins (namely cathepsin B, cytochrome c, DRAM 1, mTOR, and LC3 II/I) by western blot analysis. The results showed that at a concentration of 100 µM, naringenin did not exhibit toxicity to Caco-2 cells. When combined with indomethacin for 72 h, it increased cell viability and red fluorescence intensity of acridine orange compared to indomethacin alone. These results coupled with reduced cathepsin B expression, suggested that naringenin effectively prevented LMP and lysosome toxicity. Additionally, it suppressed mTOR expression, accompanied by a further increased LC3 II/I ratio, implying an induction of autophagy and increased autophagosome formation. Hence, its cytoprotection might link to inhibition of lysosomal membrane permeabilization and induction of autophagy with autophagosome formation in indomethacin-treated cells. In summary, the protective effect of naringenin against indomethacin toxicity was associated with its ability to inhibit LMP and induce autophagy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของกระบวนการไลโซโซมอลเมมเบรนเพอมิเอบิไลเซชั่น ทำให้เกิดการเสียหายต่อไลโซโซม เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการหลั่งเอนไซม์ภายในไลโซโซมออกสู่ภายนอก ซึ่งถัดมาอาจส่งผลทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ อินโดเมททาซิน เป็นยาในกลุ่มต้านการอักเสบ ที่มีฤทธิ์ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ผ่านการกระตุ้นเซลล์ให้เกิดสภาวะเครียด และมีผลรบกวนการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียและไลโซโซม จากผลการศึกษาในปัจจุบันพบว่า นารินจินินซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ มีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันความเป็นพิษของอินโดเมททาซินเมื่อทดสอบภายในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ ในการศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาผลของนารินจินินในการป้องกันความเป็นพิษของไลโซโซมเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอินโดเมทาซินในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ ทำการศึกษาโดยเซลล์ได้รับสารนารินจินิน (100 ไมโครโมลา) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่จะได้รับอินเมทาซินเป็นระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง เมื่อครบ 72 ชั่วโมง ทำการทดสอบผลการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์โดยวัดค่าด้วยวิธิวัดความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ ผ่านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ภายในไมโตคอนเดรีย และไลโซโซมที่ยังไม่เกิดการเสียสภาพ ศึกษาความเป็นพิษของไลโซโซมผ่านการกักเก็บสีฟลูออเรสเซนต์ภายไลโซโซม การจำแนกชนิดการตายของเซลล์โดยใช้การติดสีฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของเซลล์ และมีการศึกษากลไกภายในเซลล์ ผ่านการแสดงออกของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ โดยโปรตีนเป้าหมายเกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นพิษของไลโซโวมและการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า นารินจินินความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลา ไม่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และเมื่อให้นารินจินินร่วมกับอินโดเมทาซิน สามารถเพิ่มการรอดชีวิต และการติดสีแดงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ภายในเซลล์เมื่อทำการย้อมเซลล์ด้วยอะคริดินออเรนจ์เมื่อเทียบกับอินโดเมทาซินอย่างเดียว และนารินจินินยังมีผลในการหลั่งของไลโซโซมเอนไซม์ออกสู่ภายนอก ซึ่งจากผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่านารินจินินสามารถป้องกันการเสียสภาพของไลโซมและความเป็นพิษที่ต่อไลโซโซมได้ นอกจากนี้นารินจินินยังมีผลในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ mTOR ทำให้ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ LC3 II/I ภายในเซลล์และเพิ่มการสร้างออโตฟาโกโซมภายในเซลล์ โดยกลไกในการป้องกันการเกิดพิษอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการเกิดกระบวนการไลโซโซมอลเมเบรนเพอมิเอบิไลเซชั่นและกระตุ้นหระบวนการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ผ่านการเพิ่มการสร้างออโตฟาโกโซมที่มากขึ้น โดยสรุปนารินจินินสามารถการป้องกันการเกิดพิษของอินโดเมทาซินผ่านความสามารถในการยับยั้งกระบวนการทำให้ไลโซโซมสียสภาพ และสามารถกระตุ้นกระบวนการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์
Creative Commons License