Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการล้างเมมเบรนด้วยสารเคมีต่ออายุการใช้งานของเมมเบรนชนิดเส้นใยกลวงในกระบวนการไมโครฟิลเทรชันและอัลตราฟิลเทรชัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jenyuk Lohwacharin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1569
Abstract
Membrane fouling is a major obstacle in microfiltration (MF) and ultrafiltration (UF) in wastewater treatment and water reuse. Fouling and membrane cleaning have been extensively studied in batch experiments at a short filtration time, but long-term membrane property changes (e.g. ageing) are not fully explored. Thus, this dissertation focused on changes in physical and chemical properties of the PVDF membranes, and membrane ageing. Impacts of feed water composition (tannic acid and tannic acid+Fe2O3) and chemical cleaning regimes (NaOH, citric acid) on the membrane performance and property changes were investigated. UF and MF membranes rejected iron oxide particles perfectly. Whilst both membranes could remove tannic acid in small amounts (< 10%), probably through adsorption onto the membrane. Physical cleaning (backwashing and air scouring) was applied in every cycle, but at long-term filtration, irremovable fouling remained. Chemical cleaning was applied at different soaking time from 30 min to 2 weeks. Afterwards, the membrane properties were measured by tensile strength, FTIR and contact angle. FTIR and contact angle analyses indicate change in chemical properties of membranes and thus ageing of polymer was identified after soaking with NaOH. By setting allowance drop of tensile strength by 10% and statistical approach, UF membrane would be ageing in 1.8 years and MF membrane might be more than 5 years. Overall, feed water composition and chemical cleaning regimes affect membrane properties after extensive cleaning, especially with NaOH which can cause membrane ageing and thus determining lifetime of the membranes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอุดตันของเมมเบรนเป็นปัจจัยลบที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการกรองด้วยเมมเบรนในการบำบัดน้ำเสียและการนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ แม้จะมีการศึกษาการอุดตันของเมมเบรนอย่างกว้างขวางกับการทดลองในระยะสั้น พฤติกรรมการอุดตันในระยะยาวและการเสื่อมสภาพ (membrane ageing) ของเมมเบรนชนิดโพลิเมอร์ ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษามากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของเมมเบรนทางกายภาพและทางเคมี และการเสื่อมสภาพของเมมเบรนชนิดโพลีวินิไลดีนไดฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ผลของหลายปัจจัย อาทิ องค์ประกอบของน้ำป้อนเข้าระบบ (กรดแทนนิค กับ กรดแทนนิคผสมอนุภาคเหล็ก) การล้างด้วยสารเคมี (โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์กับกรดซิตริค) ต่อประสิทธิภาพของการกรองและคุณสมบัติของเมมเบรนที่เปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ไมโครฟิลเทรชันเมมเบรนและอัลตราฟิลเทรชันเมมเบรน สามารถกักกรองอนุภาคเหล็กได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่กำจัดกรดแทนนิคซึ่งมีโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กได้เพียงเล็กน้อย (< 10%) เนื่องจากการดูดซับบนผิวเมมเบรน ในแต่ละรอบของการกรองเมมเบรนได้รับการล้างทางกายภาพผ่านการล้างย้อนและการเป่าลมเพื่อลดการสะสมของอนุภาคและสารอินทรีย์ อย่างไรก็ตามเกิดการสะสมของสารอุดตันที่ไม่สามารถล้างออกได้โดยวิธีทางกายภาพ (irremovable fouling) จึงดำเนินการล้างทางเคมีด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หรือ กรดซิตริค โดยแปรผันระยะเวลาล้างต่างๆกัน ตั้งแต่ 30 นาที ถึง 2 สัปดาห์ เมื่อนำเมมเบรนที่ผ่านการล้างทางเคมีมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหา tensile strength, FTIR และหาค่ามุมสัมผัสหยดน้ำ (contact angle) ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่า เมมเบรนที่ล้างโดยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ (membrane ageing) เมื่อนำค่า tensile strength ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติและกำหนดว่ายอมให้ค่า tensile strength ลดลงได้ถึง 10% สามารถประเมินได้ว่าไมโครฟิลเทรชันเมมเบรนและอัลตราฟิลเทรชันเมมเบรนที่นำมาทดสอบ จะเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพเมื่อใช้งานได้ประมาณ 5 ปี และ 1.8 ปีตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์ประกอบของน้ำป้อนเข้าระบบ และการล้างด้วยสารเคมีโดยเฉพาะการล้างโดยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ส่งผลต่ออายุการใช้งานของเมมเบรน
Creative Commons License