Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตัวกลางชั้นยืดหยุ่นโดยพิจารณาผลของพลังงานที่ผิวด้วยระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนท์เอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.126
Abstract
This thesis presents an efficient and accurate numerical technique for determining mechanical response of a two-dimensional, infinite, elastic, layered medium under arbitrary surface loading and surface stress effects. Governing equations of a generic bulk layer are formulated from the classical linear elasticity theory via a SBFE technique whereas those of the generic material surface are obtained from a full version of Gurtin-Murdoch surface elasticity theory. The formulation is established sufficiently general allowing both homogenous and functionally graded bulk materials to be treated for each layer. By enforcing the continuity at the interface of the material surface and the bulk, it leads to a system of non-homogenous, linear, ordinary differential equations governing the nodal functions of the layered medium. A general solution of the resulting system of ODEs is then constructed via standard procedures and then used to form a system of linear algebraic equations governing nodal boundary data. To facilitate the treatment of surface loading over a finite region, a SBFE subdomain technique is applied to establish a final system of governing equations for the whole layered medium. To fully investigate the accuracy, convergence, and capability of the proposed method, selected scenarios are solved and obtained numerical results are reported and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับหาผลตอบสนองเชิงกลของตัวกลางชั้นยืดหยุ่นไร้ขอบเขตสองมิติภายใต้แรงกระทำใดๆที่ผิวและอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว สมการกำกับของชั้นบัลก์ทั่วไปสร้างจากทฤษฎียืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเสกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ส่วนสมการกำกับของวัสดุผิวสร้างจากทฤษฏีผิวยืดหยุ่นรูปแบบเต็มของเกอติน-เมอร์ดอค สมการกำกับถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในกรอบทั่วไปทำให้สามารถพิจารณาวัสดุบัลก์ทั้งกรณีที่มีคุณสมบัติคงที่และไม่คงที่ในแนวดิ่งในแต่ละชั้นของตัวกลางได้ ระบบสมการอนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นแบบไม่เอกพันธ์ซึ่งกำกับฟังก์ชันปมของตัวกลางชั้นสร้างโดยอาศัยความต่อเนื่องบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างผิววัสดุและบัลก์ ผลเฉลยทั่วไปของระบบสมการอนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวหาได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีมาตรฐานและผลเฉลยที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้สร้างระบบสมการพีชคณิตเชิงเส้นซึ่งกำกับข้อมูลขอบของตัวกลางชั้น ระเบียบวิธีเสกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบโดเมนย่อยได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้สามารถสร้างระบบสมการกำกับสุดท้ายสำหรับตัวกลางชั้นรวมได้ง่ายในกรณีที่แรงกระทำบนพื้นที่จำกัด มีการรายงานและอภิปรายผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับกรณีตัวอย่างต่างๆ เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง พฤติกรรมการลู่เข้า และความสามารถของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.