Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวโน้มและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ทุติยภูมิของการสำรวจพหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่มปี 2548 - 2559
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.492
Abstract
This cross-sectional study was based on secondary data of Thailand Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS round 3, 4 and 5) between 2005 and 2016 and aimed to identify trends and factors associated with breastfeeding in Thailand. Subjects were selected from the three MICS surveys and then pooled together to form final weighted samples of 9757 children under 2 years for studying early initiation of breastfeeding and 2568 children under 6 months for exclusive breastfeeding. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were applied to identify trends and factors. Results indicated that the overall breastfeeding rates were low in spite of an overall slight increase in early initiation of breastfeeding from 27.4% in 2005-2006 to 36.7% in 2015-2016 and a significant rise in exclusive breastfeeding from 6.3% to 27.1% during the decade in Thailand. Factors positively associated with early initiation of breastfeeding (p < 0.05) were north (adjusted OR = 1.530) and south regions (adjusted OR = 1.857), age of child (adjusted OR = 1.008), children ever born (adjusted OR = 1.175), average size of child at birth (adjusted OR = 1.180), and weight of child at birth (adjusted OR = 1.217), while negatively associated factors consisted of age of mother (adjusted OR = 0.973), fourth wealth index quintile (adjusted OR = 0.855), primary (adjusted OR = 0.568), secondary (adjusted OR = 0.706) and higher (adjusted OR = 0.504) education levels of mother, delivered in non-public medical sector (adjusted OR = 0.550), times of received antenatal care (adjusted OR = 0.984), and caesarean section (adjusted OR = 0.448). By contrast, factors found positively related to exclusive breastfeeding (p<0.05) included rural area (adjusted OR = 1.417), north (adjusted OR = 2.948) and northeast regions (adjusted OR = 1.551), age of mother (adjusted OR = 1.023), , female child (adjusted OR = 1.527), Richest wealth index quintile (adjusted OR = 1.675), mothers with secondary educational level (adjusted OR = 3.867), and children ever born (adjusted OR = 1.171), while negatively associated factors included age of child (adjusted OR = 0.637), delivered in non-public medical sector (adjusted OR = 0.621), weight of child at birth (adjusted OR = 0.518), times of received antenatal care (adjusted OR = 0.924), and caesarean section (adjusted OR = 0.551). In addition, the variable of area changed from significance in unadjusted to non-significance in adjusted analysis due to the influence of such variables as region, wealth index quintile, place of delivery, size of child at birth, and children ever born. Accordingly, the researcher recommends increasing exclusive breastfeeding practice in Thailand by considering associated factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาพตัดขวางนี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจกลุ่มผู้คัดกรองหลายกลุ่ม (MICS รอบ 3, 4 และ 5) ระหว่างปี พ. ศ. 2548 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2560 เพื่อระบุแนวโน้มและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างมาจากการสำรวจ MICS 3 ครั้งและรวมกัน จนกระทั้งได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักเป็นกลุ่มเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปี จำนวน 9,757 รายสำหรับศึกษาการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมในระยะแรก และเด็กที่ได้รับนมแม่อย่างเดียวจำนวน 2,568 ราย ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบเชิงเส้นและเชิงพหุเพื่อหาแนวโน้มและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการให้นมบุตรโดยรวมลดลง แม้ว่าอัตราการเริ่มเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในระยะแรกเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยจาก 27.4% ในปี พ.ศ. 2548-2549 เป็น 36.7% ในปี พ.ศ. 2558-2559 และอัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจาก 6.3% เป็น 27.1% ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการให้นมแม่ในระยะแรก (p <0.05) คือ ภาคเหนือ (adjusted OR 1.530) และภาคใต้ (adjusted OR 1.857) อายุของเด็ก (adjusted OR = 1.008) การเคยมีลูกก่อนหน้านี้ (adjusted OR = 1.175) ขนาดของเด็กเมื่อแรกคลอด (adjusted OR = 1,180) และน้ำหนักของเด็กแรกเกิด(adjusted OR = 1.217) ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเชิงลบกับการให้นมแม่ในระยะแรก ได้แก่ อายุของมารดา (adjusted OR = 0.973) ดัชนีความมั่งคั่งควอไทล์ที่สี่ (adjusted OR 0.555) มารดามีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา (adjusted OR = 0.568) มารดามีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา (adjusted OR = 0.706) และมารดามีการศึกษาระดับสูงกว่ามัธยมศึกษา (adjust OR = 0.504) การคลอดในสถานพยาบาลที่ไม่ใช่ของรัฐ (adjusted OR = 0.550) จำนวนครั้งที่รับบริการการฝากครรภ์ (ปรับ OR = 0.984) และ การผ่าคลอด (adjusted OR = 0.448) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว (p <0.05) ได้แก่ พื้นที่ชนบท (adjusted OR = 1.417) ภาคเหนือ (adjusted ค่า OR = 2.948) และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (adjusted OR = 1.551) อายุแม่ (adjusted OR = 1.023) และเด็กเพศหญิง (adjusted OR = 1.527) ดัชนีความมั่งคั่งควอไทล์ที่ห้า (adjusted OR = 1.675) มารดามีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา (adjusted OR = 3.867) และการเคยมีลูกก่อนหน้านี้ (adjusted OR = 1.171) ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว ได้แก่ อายุของเด็ก (adjusted OR = 0.637) การคลอดในสถานพยาบาลที่ไม่ใช่ของรัฐ (adjusted OR = 0.621), น้ำหนักของเด็กแรกคลอด (adjusted OR = 0.518) จำนวนครั้งที่รับบริการการฝากครรภ์ (adjusted OR = 0.924) และ การผ่าคลอด (adjusted OR = 0.551) นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรเชิงพื้นที่เปลี่ยนจากมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ไปเป็นไม่มีความสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปร ต่อไปนี้ ภูมิภาค ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง สถานที่คลลอด ขนาดของเด็กแรกเกิด และ การเคยมีลูกก่อนหน้านี้ ดังนั้นนักวิจัยจึงแนะนำให้เพิ่มการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในประเทศไทยโดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License