Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design process improvement for electric car harness
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1932
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับบริษัท ออกแบบสายไฟในรถยนต์ที่ให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้บริษัท จึงใช้วิธีการทั้งหมดในการออกแบบกระบวนการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ตามความต้องการที่หลากหลายของลูกค้า จึงทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการออกแบบเป็นจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบชุดสายไฟในรถยนต์ที่มีผลต่อกำหนดการผลิตโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ Fault Tree และ Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) เป็นเครื่องมือหลัก FTA ใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุหลักและใช้ FMEA เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญสูง (RPN) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่างๆในชุดสายไฟในรถยนต์ที่มีผลกระทบสูงต่อการออกแบบชุดสายไฟในรถยนต์ และหลังจากมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบและควบคุมปัจจัยที่ส่งผลเสียต่อกระบวนการออกแบบจะพบการขอเปลี่ยนแปลงการออกแบบที่ลดลงจาก 0.26 ครั้ง ต่อการออกแบบ 1 ครั้ง เป็น 0.06 ครั้ง ต่อการออกแบบ 1 ครั้ง แสดงถึงกระบวนการออกแบบที่ถูกปรับปรุงให้สามารถสร้างความพึงพอใจแก่ลูกค้าที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research appoint of automobile parts design company, the customer satisfaction is one of the most important factors for product design. Therefore, the company employs all means to focus its product design process based on the various requirements of customers resulting in high number of design changes. The objective of this research is to improve the design process of the electric car harness that effects the production scheduling by using Fault Tree Analysis (FTA) and Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) as the main tools. FTA is employed for root cause analysis and FMEA is used to ranking a High Risk Priority Number (RPN) which is shows the priority of factors in the electric car harness that have high impact to the design of the electric car harness. After the implementation, the improvements are realized significantly since the number of design change is reduced from 0.26 sheet per one design to 0.06 sheet per one design .Morever design process has been improved to productivity and satisfy by customers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.