Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical characteristics of examination area and related parts in out-patient department : a case study obstetrics and gynecology department and pediatrics department
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1396
Abstract
แผนกสูตินรีเวชและแผนกกุมารเวชเป็นแผนกที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันของผู้มารับบริการ เนื่องจากแผนกสูตินรีเวชเป็นแผนกที่ให้บริการทางการแพทย์เกี่ยวกับโรคของระบบสืบพันธุ์ของเพศหญิงรวมไปถึงการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในระยะตั้งครรภ์และระยะหลังคลอดบุตร จึงมีความซับซ้อนในด้านขั้นตอนการให้บริการ อีกทั้งต้องคำนึงถึงความเป็นส่วนตัวและความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วย ในส่วนของแผนกกุมารเวชเป็นแผนกที่ให้บริการทางการแพทย์เกี่ยวกับโรคในทารก เด็ก และวัยรุ่น มีบางพื้นที่แตกต่างจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังไม่พบวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับการวิจัยด้านกายภาพของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกแผนกสูตินรีเวชและกุมารเวช จึงดำเนินการวิจัยโดยเข้าศึกษาในพื้นที่ของโรงพยาบาลที่มีลักษณะการให้บริการที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ โรงพยาบาลรัฐ และโรงพยาบาลเอกชน เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ การวางผัง ลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่และปัญหาของพื้นที่ให้บริการตรวจโรคและส่วนเกี่ยวเนื่องแผนกสูตินรีเวชและแผนกกุมารเวช และหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพและการวางผังของแผนกสูตินรีเวชและแผนกกุมารเวช ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์มีการแบ่งแผนกสูติกรรมและนรีเวชกรรมออกจากกัน เนื่องจากมีจำนวนผู้ใช้งานมาก แตกต่างจากโรงพยาบาลประเภทอื่น ในแผนกกุมารเวชของโรงพยาบาลกรณีศึกษาเกือบทุกแห่งมีการแบ่งพื้นที่พักคอยของผู้ป่วยเด็กสุขภาพดี และเด็กป่วยออกจากกัน ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบแผนกสูตินรีเวชและแผนกกุมารเวชของประเภทโรงพยาบาลที่แตกต่างกัน คือจำนวนผู้ใช้งานของโรงพยาบาลแต่ละประเภทซึ่งจะส่งผลให้พื้นที่ในแผนกสูตินรีเวชและกุมารเวชมีขนาดแตกต่างกันเพื่อมารองรับจำนวนผู้ใช้งานตามประเภทโรงพยาบาลนั้นๆ อีกหนึ่งปัจจัยคือขั้นตอนการให้บริการ เนื่องจากโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์และโรงพยาบาลรัฐมีจำนวนผู้มารับบริการจำนวนมาก ขั้นตอนการให้บริการจำเป็นต้องกระจายผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างรวดเร็ว แตกต่างจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่มีจำนวนผู้มารับบริการน้อยกว่าโรงพยาบาลทั้ง 2 ประเภทดังกล่าว ปัญหาที่พบจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้งานได้แก่ พื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งานและพื้นที่ที่ออกแบบมาไม่ตรงกับการใช้งาน ดังนั้นในอนาคตหากการออกแบบได้พิจารณาอย่างถี่ถ้วนแล้ว จะทำให้แผนกที่ถูกออกแบบมาใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Obstetrics and gynecology department and Pediatrics department are related departments of service recipients because the Obstetrics and gynecology department is a medical service department about female reproductive system diseases, including care for patients who are pregnant and after childbirth. Therefore, is complicated in the process of providing services and must consider the privacy and safety of patients. The Pediatrics department is a department that provides medical services regarding diseases in infants, children and adolescents, some areas are different from general outpatient departments. In addition, in Thailand there is currently no research related to physical research of the Obstetrics and gynecology department and Pediatrics department. Therefore conducting research by studying in the area of the hospital that has 3 different types of services; medical schools hospitals, public hospitals and private hospitals to study the physical characteristics, planning, use of space and problems of the area for disease and related services, obstetrics and gynecology department and pediatric department and finding factors that affect the physical characteristics and planning of the gynecology and pediatric department The study found that medical schools hospitals separate Obstetrics department and gynecology department from each other because of large number of users different from other types of hospitals. The pediatric department of almost all cases are divided the waiting area for well baby and sick baby patient. Factors affecting the design of the gynecology department and the pediatric department of different hospital types is the number of users of each type of hospital, which will result in different areas in the gynecology and pediatric gynecology department to accommodate the number of users according to the type of hospital. Another factor is the service process. Because medical schools hospitals and public hospitals have a large number of people service procedures need to be distributed quickly to users, different from private hospitals with less number of patients than those 2 types of hospitals. Problems that founded from interviewing users are not enough space for use and the space and the designed does not match the usage. Therefore, in the future, if the design has been thoroughly considered will make the department designed more efficiently
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.