Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of factors affecting on blow hole in high pressuredie casting process
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2052
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อตามดในกระบวนการหล่อฉีดแรงดันสูงอลูมิเนียม R14 สำหรับคอมเพรสเซอร์ของชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ ที่แรงดันในการฉีด 75 ถึง 85 เมกกาปาสคาล ความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของลูกสูบที่ความเร็วต่ำ 0.16 ถึง 0.30 เมตรต่อวินาที ความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของลูกสูบที่ความเร็วสูง 1.8 ถึง 3.0 เมตรต่อวินาที ระยะที่ลูกสูบเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วสูง 320 ถึง 340 มิลลิเมตร และแรงดันสุญญากาศ -93.0 ถึง -100.0 กิโลปาสคาล โดยการตรวจสอบการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวตอบสนองกับวิธีบ็อกซ์-เบหน์เคน การออกแบบเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและความสัมพันธ์ของพารามิเตอร์และหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดสัดส่วนตามดให้เกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าทั้ง 5 ปัจจัยมีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดข้อบกพร่องประเภทตามดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนของเสียตามดลดลงเหลือ 5.18 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการตั้งค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลองได้แก่ แรงดันในการฉีดคือ 85 เมกกะปาสกาล การเคลื่อนที่ของลูกสูบที่ความเร็วต่ำคือ 0.30 เมตรต่อวินาที การเคลื่อนที่ของลูกสูบที่ความเร็วสูงคือ 2.49 เมตรต่อวินาที ระยะที่ลูกสูบเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วสูงคือ 326.81 มิลลิเมตร และแรงดันสุญญากาศที่ -97.28 กิโลปาสกาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the factors affecting the blow holes in the die casting process of aluminum alloys R14 for the compressor of the automotive parts. The factors such as the casting pressure of 75-85 MPa, the low injection speed of 0.16-0.30 m/s, the high injection speed of 1.8-3.0 m/s, the high-speed starting position of 320-330 mm and the vacuum pressure of (-93.0)-(-100.0) kPa are investigated. A response surface analysis with the Box-Behnken Design has been employed to obtain the optimum condition in order to minimize the blow hole formation. The experimentally obtained results showed that all five factors affect the blow holes at the confident level of 95%, which cause the blow hole formation. It has been proved that the amount of blow holes can be reduced to 5.18% by using the experimentally obtained optimum conditions, which are the casting pressure of 85 MPa, the die casting low injection speed of 0.30 m/s, the high injection speed of 2.49 m/s, the high-speed starting position of 326.81 mm and the vacuum pressure of -97.28 kPa.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.