Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The business strategy study of the smart meter
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2055
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษาแผนกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะ ที่ใช้ Balanced Scorecard ในการแปลงกลยุทธ์ไปสู่ภาคปฏิบัติ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาดัชนีชี้วัด (Key Performance Indicator: KPI) และ ปัจจัยหลักแห่งความสำเร็จ (Critical Success Factor: CSF) สำหรับขั้นตอนในการทำ Balanced Scorecard จะเริ่มจากการกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ และพันธกิจ ของธุรกิจมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะ หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ SWOT Analysis แล้วจับคู่ให้อยู่ในรูป TOWS Matrix เพื่อหาวัตถุประสงค์และตัวชี้วัดในการจัดทำแผนที่เชิงกลยุทธ์ (Strategy Map) โดยมีกรอบการวัดและประเมินผลของธุรกิจ ผ่านมุมมองการวัดผล 4 ด้าน คือ มุมมองการเรียนรู้และการเติบโต มุมมองกระบวนการภายใน มุมมองด้านลูกค้า และมุมมองด้านการเงิน โดยมีดัชนีชี้วัดทั้งหมด 32 ตัว และมีปัจจัยหลักแห่งความสำเร็จทั้งหมด 20 ตัว ตัวอย่างเช่นดัชนีชี้วัดและปัจจัยหลักสู่ความสำเร็จของมุมมองด้านการเรียนรู้และเติบโตคือ ความปลอดภัยของพนักงาน และจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในสายการผลิต มุมมองด้านกระบวนการภายในคือ อัตราของเสียจากการผลิตและจำนวนของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในสายการผลิต มุมมองด้านลูกค้า คือ อัตราการส่งคืนสินค้าและจำนวนมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะที่ถูกส่งคืน และมุมมองด้านการเงิน คือ อัตราส่วนรายได้ในส่วนของลูกค้ารายใหม่และจำนวนลูกค้ารายใหม่ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจะเป็นการกำหนดแผนปฏิบัติการ (Action Plan) ของธุรกิจเพื่อกำหนดหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ ขั้นตอนในการดำเนินงาน การควบคุมและติดตามผลการดำเนินงาน ผลจากการศึกษาโดยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่า แผนยุทธศาสตร์และกลยุทธ์จะใช้ได้ในช่วงการเริ่มต้นธุรกิจ โดยมีแบบแผนปฎิบัติการในการควบคุมการดำเนินงานตามตัวชี้วัดในแต่ละมุมมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis shows a case study of company strategy plan which would like to expand the business smart meter by implementation Balance Scorecard from strategy part into practical part. The objective of a case study is to find Key Performance Indicator (KPI) and Critical Success Factor (CSF). Processes of the study are begun from determination vision and mission of the business of smart meter. Afterwards analyzing SWOT and match into the form of TOWS Matrix to find objectives and Key Performance Indicators for creating strategy mapping. The concept of measurement and evaluation in this case study are through 4 perspectives; Learning and Growth perspective, Internal Process perspective, Customer perspective and Financial perspective. There are 32 indexes and 20 key success factors. For example, key performance indicator and key success factor of Learning and Growth perspective are the safety of employee and the number of accidents in production line. The example of key performance indicator and key success factor of Internal Process perspective is the waste of production and the amount of waste in the production. Moreover, key performance indicator and key success factor of Customer perspective is returns and the number of returns. And key performance indicator and key success factor of Financial perspective is a revenue ratio of new customers and the increase of new customers. The last step is determination action plan of the business for assigning responsibilities, algorithm, controlling and monitoring of operation. Result from a survey of expert found that the strategic plan will be available during business startup. The practical plan of controlling the implementation of the measure of each perspectives.
Creative Commons License