Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF GINGER EXTRACT NANOPARTICLES RELIEVES PAINS IN KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของสารสกัดขิงนาโนลดอาการปวดในผู้ป่วยโรคเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Sunyarn Niempoog
Third Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2127
Abstract
Background: Ginger ( Zingiber officinale Roscoe) is one of the most common used for treating osteoarthritis. The studies reported to contain the active compound namely,6-gingerol were evaluated anti-inflammatory action. However, the major adverse event of oral ginger is heartburn and gastrointestinal disturbances and due to poor absorptions, rapid metabolism and elimination of active ingredient. Objectives: An evaluation of the efficacy and safety of ginger ( Zingiber officinale Roscoe) extract nanoparticles were used for treatment of the knee OA. Material and Methods: A randomized, double-blind, active controlled was conducted at Tha Chang Hospital, Singburi Province between May and October 2014. One hundred and twenty patients between the age of 50-75 years with knee OA, based on American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria, were randomized into two groups applying 5%w/w ginger extracts NLC and control 1%w/w diclofenac gel for 12 weeks. The efficacy of treatment was monitored at 4, 8, and 12 weeks by using the WOMAC OA composite index, KOOS and PGA.The t-test was used to compare the mean scores at baseline in each group. Repeated ANOVA was used to compare the mean scores and Chi-square test was used to compare the dichotomous variables between two groups at 4, 8 and 12 weeks. The safety of ginger extract NLC was proved by laboratory tests after 12 weeks of treatment. Results: One hundred and eighteen participants completed the study. Both ginger extract NLC and diclofenac gel could significantly improve knee pain, stiffness, physical function and PGA of treatment in 12 weeks. In the repeated ANOVA, there were no differences in the results between these two groups.The response rate of 5%w/w ginger extract NLC was significantly greater than 1%w/w topical diclofenac [40/59(67.7%) vs. 27/59(45.7%) p<0.05] with at least a 50% reduce in pain. There were no serious adverse events or abnormal laboratory values. Conclusion:Ginger extract nanoparticles relieves joint pain and improves problematic symptoms and improves the quality of life in knees OA during a 12 week treatment with no different to 1%w/w diclofenac gel group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขิง ( Zingiber officinale Roscoe) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้รักษาโรคข้ออักเสบ ปวดข้อ การศึกษาพบว่าสารสำคัญมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบที่ดี คือ 6-gingerol แต่สารนี้ดูดซึมได้น้อยและพบอาการข้างเคียง แสบร้อนอก ท้องเสียหากใช้โดยการกิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของสารสกัดขิงนาโนในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเข่าเสื่อมโดยรูปแบบการทดลองคลินิคแบบสุ่ม (Randomized double-blind-active control trial) ที่โรงพยาบาลท่าช้าง จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนตุลาคม พศ. 2557 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเข่าเสื่อมจำนวน 120 ราย อายุระหว่าง 50-75 ปี วินิจฉัยตามเกณฑ์ของวิทยาลัยแพทย์โรคข้อและรูมาติซั่มสหรัฐอเมริกาโดยสุ่มให้ทายา แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดขิงนาโน จำนวน 60 ราย และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ 1% ไดโคฟิแนคเจล จำนวน 60 ราย ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการประเมินผลการรักษาโดยใช้แบบประเมิน WOMAC (Western Ontario and McMaster Universities osteoarthritis), KOOS (Knee Injury and osteoarthritis outcome score), และแบบประเมินสภาวะทั่วไปของโรคด้วยผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ โดยติดตามในสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8, และ12 ความปลอดภัยติดตามจากการตรวจชีวเคมีและโลหิตวิทยาในเลือดหลังการรักษาครบ 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 118 ราย กลุ่มละ 59 รายเท่ากัน เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจนครบ 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่า สามารถลดอาการปวดข้อเข่าและอาการอื่นๆจากโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมได้ และยังเพิ่มสภาพทั่วไป การทำกิจวัตรประจำวันและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการรักษา แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ p<0.05 จากตัววัด WOMAC, KOOS, และแบบประเมินสภาวะทั่วไปของโรค แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มสารสกัดขิงนาโนและไดโคฟิแนคเจลนอกจากอัตราการตอบสนองในการลดปวดอย่างน้อย 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่ากลุ่มสารสกัดขิงนาโนดีกว่ากลุ่ม 1% ไดโคฟิแนคเจลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ([40/59(67.7%) vs. 27/59(45.7%) p<0.05] อาการไม่พึ่งประสงค์ทางคลินิกและทางห้องปฏิบัติการชีวเคมี โลหิตวิทยาไม่พบความแตกต่างหลังการรักษา สรุปผลการวิจัย สารสกัดขิงนาโน มีประสิทธิผลในการลดปวดและลดอาการข้อเข่าเสื่อม คุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น ในการรักษา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยผลการรักษาไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้ไดโคลฟีแนคเจล
Creative Commons License