Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้พอลิโดพามีนเป็นแม่แบบสำหรับการสร้างเส้นลายทองแดงนำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2167
Abstract
In this research, copper conductive patterns were fabricated on polyethylene terephthalate (PET) substrate by combination of spray drying of polydopamine nanoparticles, and consequently electroless plating process. The polydopamine nanoparticle ink was synthesized by self-polymerization of dopamine hydrochloride at different initial pH 8, 8.5, 9 and 10. The patterns were deposited by site-selective Cu electroless plating process on top of the PDA pattern at the controlled temperature 30 C. The effects of plating time in electroless plating and storage time were studied. Moreover, the adhesion and aspect ratio were also investigated. The conductive lines fabricated were characterized by two-point probe measurement, Scanning-Electron-Microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray photo electron spectroscopy (XPS) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) to investigate the volume resistivity, microstructure, surface property, crystal structure, element composition on surface and chemical structure, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างเส้นนำไฟฟ้าทองแดงบนพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตด้วยวิธีการพ่นฝอยอบแห้งอนุภาคพอลิโดพามีนร่วมกับกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเลสเพลทติ้ง โดยการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคพอลิโดพามีนด้วยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นของโดพามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 8, 8.5, 9 และ 10 จากนั้นนำอนุภาคพอลิโดพามีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาสร้างเส้นแม่แบบด้วยวิธีการ พ่นฝอยอบแห้งลงบนผิวของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต และนำแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้ไปทำการอิเล็กโตรเลสเพลทติ้งทองแดงที่ด้านบนของเส้นพอลิโดพามีนที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาเวลาในการเพลทติ้งและระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษาที่มีต่อค่าการต้านทานไฟฟ้า รวมทั้งศึกษาความลึกต่อความกว้างและการยึดเกาะระหว่างโลหะกับพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้าง ลักษณะพื้นผิว และโครงสร้างผลึกของเส้นนำไฟฟ้าทองแดง ด้วยเครื่องวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าแบบโพรบสองเข็ม กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ เอ็กซเรย์โฟโอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปี และอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.