Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเร็วในการพูดของผู้พูดที่มีต่อล่ามพูดพร้อมและแนวทางการรับมือเบื้องต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High speech delivery rate effects on simultaneous interpretation and initial course of action to handle it
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.2
Abstract
บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของความเร็วในการพูดที่ผู้พูดใช้ที่มีต่อล่ามในลักษณะการทำงานแบบพูดพร้อม (Simultaneous Interpretation) โดยมุ่งหวังที่จะเรียนรู้ถึงสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับล่ามระหว่างการทำงานและค้นหาแนวทางการรับมือเบื้องต้นเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการฝึกฝนล่ามรุ่นต่อๆไป โดยวิธีดำเนินการศึกษานั้นคือการค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลจากบทความที่เขียนขึ้นมาก่อนหน้านี้ในกรอบหัวข้อเดียวกัน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลและสมมุติฐานที่ได้เรียนรู้มาไปทำการทดลอง ซึ่งการทดลองในบทความนี้จะมีการทำล่ามจากคลิปวีดิโอที่มีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาทีและมีความเร็วในการพูด 200 คำต่อนาที โดยล่ามอาสาสมัครจำนวน 4 คน ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการรับมือเบื้องต้นที่ล่ามอาสาสมัครทั้ง 4 เลือกใช้นั้นคือการสรุปความโดยพยายามแปลเพียงใจความสำคัญเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article aims to study the relationship between speech delivery rate and interpreter's performance, specifically simultaneous interpreter. In addition, this article also provides a basic course of actions to handle high speech delivery rate, to be used as a guideline for beginner interpreters. The method used in this study was to review literature on the topic. Then an experiment was conducted using a 20-minutes video clip with 200 words per minute speech delivery rate as a test medium and four interpreters as participants. Renditions of all four interpreters were recorded and then analyzed. The results indicate that all of the participants used “summarization" as the technique to cope with high delivery speed and interpreted only key points in the message
Creative Commons License