Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้า สำหรับเหล็กกล้า A516 เกรด 70 จากสมบัติความแข็งแรงล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREDICTION OF FATIGUE CRACK GROWTH RATE FOR A516 GRADE 70 STEEL USING FATIGUE STRENGTH PROPERTIES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1183
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สร้างแบบจำลองอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าตามแนวคิดของ Kujawski และEllyin และนำไปทำนายอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าที่อัตราส่วนภาระ 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.5 การสร้างแบบจำลองต้องการข้อมูลความแข็งแรงล้า, อัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้า และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้น-ความเครียด ภายใต้ภาระล้า ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ได้จากการทดสอบเองและจากงานวิจัยอื่น การทดสอบประกอบด้วย 1) การทดสอบหาสมบัติความแข็งแรงล้าแบบควบคุมภาระ พิสัยความเค้นที่ใช้คือ 520, 540, 560, 580, 590, 600 MPa และภาระเฉลี่ยเท่ากับศูนย์ และแบบควบคุมความเครียด โดยมีพิสัยความเครียดเท่ากับ 0.1%, 0.2%, 0.5%, 0.6% 2) การทดสอบหาอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าที่อัตราส่วนภาระ 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.5 การทวนสอบกับผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าของเหล็กกล้า A516 เกรด 70 ได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบ โดยทำนายอัตราการเติบโตได้สูงกว่าผลการทดลอง 1-2 เท่า สำหรับพิสัยตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้น ในช่วง 20-50 MPa√m
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis developed a fatigue crack growth rate model based on the concept proposed by Kujawski and Ellyin, and applied the model to predict a fatigue crack growth rate at the load ratio of 0.1, 0.3 and 0.5. The model required fatigue strength data, the fatigue cracks growth rate data and the cyclic stress-strain relation. These data were obtained from our experiments and from literature. The experiments are 1) fatigue test under load control with stress range of 520, 540, 560, 580, 590, 600 MPa and zero mean load, and the strain control under strain range of 0.1%, 0.2%, 0.5%, 0.6%. 2) fatigue cracks growth rate test with a load ratio of 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5. Validation of the model with the experimental data found that, the model can accurately predict the fatigue crack growth rate of A516 grade 70 carbon steel. The predicted growth rate was 1-2 times higher than the experimentally determined growth rate for stress intensity factor within the range of 20-50 MPaâm.
Creative Commons License