Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of zinc oxide and carvacrol antimicrobial agents on the properties of food packages prepared from poly(butylene succinate)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริจุฑารัตน์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
นวดล เพ็ชรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2056
Abstract
พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต (PBS) เป็นพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางธรรมชาติกลุ่มพอลิเอสเทอร์ ที่มีสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับพลาสติกจากปิโตรเคมี งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร PBS ที่สามารถต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้โดยการเติมสารต้านจุลินทรีย์ 2 ชนิด คือ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสารต้านจุลินทรีย์จากสารเคมี และคาร์วาครอล (Carvacrol) ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านจุลินทรีย์จากธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณสารต้านจุลินทรีย์แต่ละชนิด ร้อยละ 2, 4, 6, 8 และ10 โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อการยับยั้งเชื้อ E.coli (แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ) และ S.aureus (แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก) พร้อมทั้งศึกษาอิทธิพลของความหนาของฟิล์ม PBS ที่ผสมสารต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์แต่ละชนิด ระดับความหนา 50 75 และ 100 ไมโครเมตร ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและการยับยั้งเชื้อ ผลการทดสอบบริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อ (Clear zone) ด้วยวิธีการแพร่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบแข็ง (Agar diffusion method) พบว่า เริ่มพบบริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อ S.aureus และพบบริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อ E.coli เมื่อเติม ZnO ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับฟิล์มหนา 50 ไมโครเมตร ในทำนองเดียวกัน เริ่มพบบริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อ S.aureus เมื่อเติม Carvacrol ร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนัก แต่เริ่มพบบริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อ E.coli เมื่อเติม Carvacrol ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่า ฟิล์ม PBS/ZnO มีระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดและความต้านทานแรงกระแทกลดลง เมื่อปริมาณ ZnO มากขึ้น เพราะอนุภาค ZnO เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ที่มีความแข็งมากกว่า PBS และ ZnO มิได้สร้างพันธะยึดติดกับ PBS ดังยืนยันโดยผลทดสอบ FTIR การตรวจดูระดับจุลภาค พบ ZnO จับตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนเมื่อปริมาณ ZnO มากขึ้น จึงยิ่งขัดขวางการเคลื่อนขยับของสายโซ่ PBS ภายใต้แรงดึงหรือเคลื่อนขยับเมื่อรับแรงกระแทก แต่การเติม Carvacrol ใน PBS ส่งผลในทิศตรงข้าม คาดว่า Carvacrol ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันหอมระเหยทำหน้าที่คล้ายสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก โดยแทรกเข้าอยู่ระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุล PBS ทำให้สายโซ่สามารถเคลื่อนขยับและคลายขดภายใต้แรงดึงได้ง่ายขึ้น ส่วนความหนาของฟิล์ม PBS มีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติเชิงกล แม้เมื่อเติม ZnO หรือ Carvacrol กล่าวคือ ฟิล์มหนาสามารถทนแรงกระแทกและยืดตัวได้มากกว่าฟิล์มบาง ก๊าซออกซิเจนและไอน้ำซึมผ่านฟิล์มหนาได้น้อยกว่าฟิล์มบาง ผลการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อน พบว่า อุณหภูมิแปรสภาพแก้ว (Tg) ของฟิล์ม PBS/ZnO มีค่าคงที่แม้เมื่อปริมาณ ZnO เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่ฟิล์ม PBS/Carvacrol มีค่า Tg ลดลง เพราะ Carvacrol ทำหน้าที่ดังสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกจึงช่วยลด Tg ของฟิล์ม PBS/Carvacrol
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Poly(butylene succinate) (PBS) is biodegradable polyester with properties comparable with petroleum–based plastics. In this work, antimicrobial food packaging film was developed from PBS and various concentrations of antimicrobials namely the chemical–based zinc oxide (ZnO) and carvbial was blended with PBS at 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 wt%. The antimicrobial of the PBS/ZnO and PBS/carvacrol films was tested against two typical food pathogenic bacteria namely Staphylococcus aureus (gram-positive) and Escherichia coli (gram-negative). The study was also extended to investigate the influences of thickness on the antimicrobial of the modified PBS films of different thickness at 50, 75 and 100 µm in terms of mechanical and thermal properties. Assessment of antimicrobials manifested as a clear zone by Agar diffusion method detected a start of the clear zone against S.aureus and E.coli when ZnO or Carvacrol was applied by 6 wt% with Carvacrol, the ciear zone was seen to start acting against S.aureus when carvacrol was applied by 4 wt% and by 6 wt% against E.coli. Mechanical test of PBS/ZnO film exhibited declining elongation at break and impact resistance upon increasing the ZnO content. This is because ZnO is an inorganic filler with greater hardness without interfacial bonding with the PBS, as was confined by the FTIR study. Microscopic observation revealed that ZnO tented to form agglomerates, which were believed to inhibit PBS molecular stretching upon tension and impact. The addition of carvacrol in PBS resulted differently; carvacrol, was an essential oil and acted as a plasticizer promoting PBS molecular mobility, leading to grater elongation at break and higher impact resistance when the carvacrol concentration was raised. The influences of film thickness remained with or without the modification by ZnO or carvacrol, i.e. thick films rendered higher elongation at break and greater impact resistance than thin films. The glass transition temperature (Tg) of the PBS/ZnO was found unchanged while that of the PBS/carvacrol declined due to the plasticizing effect promoted by the carvacrol oil.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.