Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical and thermal properties of natural rubber/dichlorocarbene modified butadiene rubber blends
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.761
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการเตรียมยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีน ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยหมู่ไดคลอโรคาร์บีน ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณคลอรีนในยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ เวลาในการดัดแปร ปริมาณและชนิดของสารย้ายวัฏภาค และปริมาณคลอโรฟอร์ม โดยสามารถเตรียมยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีนที่มีปริมาณคลอรีนสูงสุด 27.9% เมื่อนำยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีนที่มีปริมาณคลอรีนต่างกัน (10%, 20% และ 30%) มาผสมกับยางธรรมชาติที่อัตราส่วน 50:50 พบว่าปริมาณคลอรีนของยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลในเทอมของความต้านทานแรงดึงและความแข็ง ความหน่วงไฟ ความทนทานต่อโอโซน และความทนทานต่อน้ำมัน ของยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีน อีกทั้งการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีนในยางผสม (70:30, 50:50 และ 30:70) สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลในเทอมของความแข็ง ความหน่วงไฟ ความทนทานต่อโอโซน และความทนทานต่อน้ำมันมีค่าสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ความต้านทานแรงดึงด้อยลง ส่งผลให้ยางบิวทาไดอีนดัดแปรด้วยไดคลอโรคาร์บีนมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ทดแทนผลิตภัณฑ์จำพวกยางที่ต้องการความทนไฟและความทนทานต่อน้ำมัน เช่น ยางแผ่นอุตสาหกรรม ท่อยางส่งน้ำมัน อุปกรณ์ก่อสร้างหน่วงไฟ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the dichlorocarbene modified butadiene rubber (DCBR) was prepared via the substitution reaction by dichlorocarbene group. The effect on chlorine content of DCBR were temperature, time of modification, the amount and type of phase transfer agent and chloroform content. DCBR was prepared which provided the highest chlorine content of 27.9%. DCBR with various chlorine contents (10%, 20% and 30%) were blended with natural rubber (NR) at the ratio of 50:50. It was indicated that the increase of chlorine content in DCBR could improve the mechanical properties in term of tensile strength and hardness, flame retardant, ozone resistance and oil resistance. Additionally, the increase of DCBR ratio in NR/DCBR blend (70:30, 50:50 and 30:70) could improve the mechanical properties in term of hardness, flame retardant, ozone resistance and oil resistance while the inferior tensile strength was obtained. Accordingly, DCBR had potential to alternatively use in rubber product which flame retardant and oil resistance were required such as industrial rubber sheet, oil rubber hose and flame retardant building materials.
Share
COinS