Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกำลังสูญเสียของอินเวอร์เตอร์สองระดับและสามระดับสำหรับชุดขับเคลื่อนรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surapong Suwankawin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1012
Abstract
This thesis investigates the efficiency of wide bandgap (WBG) semiconductor devices, specifically silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN), in electric vehicle (EV) traction drive systems using two-level and three-level voltage source inverters (VSIs). The research aims to compare power losses and efficiency improvements by employing WBG devices in the inverters. Simulation results demonstrate that WBG devices significantly reduce conduction and switching losses in both inverter topologies compared to conventional silicon insulated-gate bipolar transistors (Si-IGBTs). SiC MOSFET, in particular, shows over 40% reduction in conduction losses and over 60% reduction in switching losses, leading to an overall efficiency improvement of 1-1.5%. The study also evaluates motor core loss reduction through increased switching frequency and changes in VSI topology, with the T-type three-level VSI employing WBG devices showing the most outstanding performance. However, despite the promising efficiency gains, the complexity of implementing T-type three-level VSIs and the poor reverse conduction characteristics of GaN HEMTs present challenges. The research concludes that two-level VSIs utilizing SiC MOSFETs offer a practical and effective solution for future EV applications, balancing performance improvements with implementation feasibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของอินเวอร์เตอร์สำหรับระบบขับเคลื่อนยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า (Electric Vehicle - EV) ที่ใช้อุปกรณ์สารกึ่งตัวนำแถบพลังงานกว้าง (Wide Bandgap - WBG) 2 ชนิดได้แก่ ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ (Silicon Carbide - SiC) และแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ (Gallium Nitride - GaN) โดยใช้ในอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบสองระดับและสามระดับ (Voltage Source Inverters - VSIs) การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการสูญเสียพลังงานและการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโดยการใช้อุปกรณ์สารกึ่งตัวนำแถบพลังงานกว้างในอินเวอร์เตอร์ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์สารกึ่งตัวนำแถบพลังงานกว้างลดการสูญเสียการนำกระแสและการสวิตในอินเวอร์เตอร์ทั้งสองแบบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับ Si-IGBT แบบดั้งเดิม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุปกรณ์ SiC MOSFET แสดงให้เห็นว่าลดการสูญเสียการนำกระแสได้มากกว่า 40% และลดการสูญเสียการสวิตได้มากกว่า 60% ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้น 1-1.5% การศึกษายังได้ประเมินการลดการสูญเสียที่แกนมอเตอร์โดยการเพิ่มความถี่สวิตและการใช้โครงสร้างของอินเวอร์เตอร์ โดยพบว่าอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบที (T-type three-level VSIs) ที่ใช้อุปกรณ์สารกึ่งตัวนำแถบพลังงานกว้างแสดงประสิทธิภาพได้ดีที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าจะมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพเป็นที่น่าพอใจ แต่ความซับซ้อนในการสร้างอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบทีและลักษณะการนำกระแสกลับ (reverse conduction) ที่ไม่ดีของ GaN HEMTs ยังเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญ การวิจัยสรุปว่าอินเวอร์เตอร์สองระดับที่ใช้ SiC MOSFETs เป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพและใช้งานได้จริงสำหรับการใช้งานในยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในอนาคต
Creative Commons License