Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคที่ติดเชื้อผ่านทางกระแสเลือดในแมวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukullaya Ritthikulprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.17
Abstract
Feline blood-borne pathogens are infectious agents which knowledge of prevalence and risk factors for infection is important to recognize pathogens that should be screened in blood. A total of 298 samples (GROUP A) and 112 archived samples (GROUP B) were collected from client-owned cats attending the veterinary hospital of Chulalongkorn University, and private veterinary hospitals in Bangkok and vicinity. A total of 55 and 12 samples were positive for hemoplasmas in GROUP A and B, respectively. The species were ‘Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum’ and Mycoplasma haemofelis. DNA of Bartonella were detected in 10 and 12 samples from GROUP A and B, respectively. Bartonella henselae and Bartonella clarridgeiae were revealed. Risk factor analysis showed that male sex, Domestic Shorthair breed, sickness, and feline immunodeficiency virus infection were risk factors of ‘Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum’ infection; however, kitten was a protective factor. In addition, risk factors of any hemoplasma species infection were similar to those of 'Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum'. Moreover, possible risk factors for hemoplasma infection were outdoor access, mature adult or senior, anemia, and feline leukemia virus infection. The current study advocates for screening hemoplasmas and Bartonella spp. in all feline blood donors prior to blood transfusion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อที่ส่งผ่านทางกระแสเลือดในแมวเป็นโรคสำคัญ การเลือกตรวจคัดกรองโรคดังกล่าวต้องมีความรู้ด้านความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ เมื่อนำตัวอย่างเลือดที่เก็บจากแมวชุดใหม่ (กลุ่ม A) จำนวน 298 ตัวอย่างและจากแมวชุดก่อนหน้า (กลุ่ม B) จำนวน 112 ตัวอย่าง โดยทั้งหมดเป็นแมวที่มีเจ้าของที่มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลมาทำการทดสอบหากลุ่มโรคติดเชื้อที่สนใจศึกษา พบว่าตัวอย่างเลือดจากกลุ่ม A จำนวน 55 ตัวอย่าง และจากกลุ่ม B จำนวน 12 ตัวอย่างนั้นได้แสดงผลบวกต่อเชื้อ hemoplasma โดยพบว่า สายพันธุ์ของเชื้อที่ตรวจพบมากที่สุดคือ 'Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum' และรองลงมาคือสายพันธุ์ Mycoplasma haemofelis สำหรับเชื้อ Bartonella นั้นได้ผลบวกทั้งหมด 10 และ 12 ตัวอย่าง จากกลุ่ม A และ B ตามลำดับ โดยระบุสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อได้เป็น Bartonella henselae และ Bartonella clarridgeiae เมื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ 'Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum' พบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญได้แก่ เพศผู้ สายพันธุ์แมวพื้นเมือง แมวที่มีอาการเจ็บป่วย รวมถึงการติดเชื้อไวรัสเอดส์แมว ในขณะที่ลูกแมวอายุน้อยกลับมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงลดลง นอกจากนี้ความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ hemoplasma สายพันธุ์ใดก็ตามได้ผลเช่นเดียวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ 'Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum' และเช่นเดียวกัน ลูกแมวมีโอกาสติดเชื้อลดลง สำหรับปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่นที่เป็นไปได้อีกได้แก่ แมวที่ออกนอกบ้าน แมวโตเต็มวัยหรือชรา มีโลหิตจาง และติดเชื้อไวรัสลิวคีเมียร่วมด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงสนับสนุนให้ทำการตรวจหาเชื้อ hemoplasma และ Bartonella ในแมวตัวให้เลือดก่อนการถ่ายเลือดทุกครั้ง เพื่อที่จะยับยั้งการส่งถ่ายเชื้อก่อโรคที่ส่งผ่านกระแสเลือดไปสู่แมวตัวรับเลือดต่อไป
Creative Commons License