Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้แผ่นรองนั่งแบบไดนามิกวางที่หลังส่วนล่างและก้นต่อจำนวนการขยับตัวและความรู้สึกไม่สบายในพนักงานสำนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1427
Abstract
This study compared the number of postural shifts and body perceived discomfort while leaning and sitting on air-filled seat cushion for 1-hour in healthy office workers. Sixty office workers typed a standard text at a computer workstation for an hour in three sitting conditions: leaning on a seat cushion placing behind the low back, sitting on a seat cushion placing under the buttocks, and sitting without a seat cushion (a control condition). The number of postural shifts, average pressure (AP), peak pressure (PP), and frequency of sitting posture were collected using a seat pressure mat device. Body perceived discomfort at the low back was assessed using the Borg CR-10 scale. Data were collected at baseline and then every 10 min for an hour during the experiment. The effects of sitting conditions on postural shifts, low back discomfort, and sitting posture were examined using repeated measures analysis of variance. The results showed that leaning on a seat cushion (22 shifts/h) led to significantly higher number of postural shifts than sitting on a seat cushion (18 shifts/h) and the control condition (20 shifts/h). Leaning or sitting on a seat cushion significantly decreased low back discomfort compared to the control condition during the period of 40th–60th min of sitting (p<0.05). Using a seat cushion, either by leaning or sitting on, induced upright sitting posture, determined by AP and PP, compared to without using a seat cushion. Leaning on a seat cushion placing behind the low back is an effective way to increase the number of postural shifts, to minimize low back discomfort, and to encourage upright sitting posture, thus potentially preventing low back pain among office workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนการขยับตัวและความรู้สึกไม่สบายของร่างกายขณะนั่งพิงและนั่งบนแผ่นรองนั่งแบบเติมอากาศเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ในพนักงานสำนักงานที่ไม่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยการออกแบบการวัดซ้ำ (Repeated-measures design) เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการนั่งที่แตกต่างกัน 3 แบบ; การนั่งพิงแผ่นรองนั่งที่วางไว้บริเวณหลังส่วนล่าง การนั่งบนแผ่นรองนั่งที่วางไว้ใต้ก้น; และการนั่งโดยไม่มีแผ่นรองนั่ง (กลุ่มควบคุม) ในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีสุขภาพดี จำนวน 60 คน โดยใช้แผ่นวัดการกระจายน้ำหนักในการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวนการขยับตัว ความดันเฉลี่ย ความดันสูงสุด และความถี่ของท่านั่ง ร่วมกับการใช้ Borg CR-10 scale ประเมินความรู้สึกไม่สบายของร่างกายบริเวณหลังส่วนล่าง ทุก 10 นาที ขณะผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยพิมพ์ข้อความมาตรฐานต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการนั่งพิงแผ่นรองนั่ง (22 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง) ทำให้มีจำนวนการขยับตัวที่มากกว่าการนั่งบนแผ่นรองนั่ง (18 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง) และกลุ่มควบคุม (20 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การใช้แผ่นรองนั่งไม่ว่าจะโดยการนั่งพิงหรือนั่งทับ ยังช่วยลดความรู้สึกไม่สบายหลังส่วนล่างได้อย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ 40-60 นาที (p<0.05) อีกทั้งส่งเสริมให้นั่งตัวตรง มีการกระจายแรงกด และลดความดันสูงสุดระหว่างการนั่งเป็นเวลานาน เมื่อ เทียบกับการไม่ใช้แผ่นรองนั่ง ดังนั้นการนั่งพิงแผ่นรองนั่งอาจเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในพนักงานสำนักงาน
Creative Commons License