Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับแนวโน้มสิทธิบัตรด้วยคำสำคัญในเครือข่ายคำสำคัญจากสิทธิบัตร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1015
Abstract
The process of extracting insights and information from patent data is known as patent analysis. Several patent analysis methodologies strive to forecast technological trends by analyzing patent keywords and networks. Nevertheless, existing methodologies often fall short in accurately predicting the magnitude of shifts within these trends. This study aims to propose an alternative patent analysis method that combines author-keyword network analysis with various regression models, including Linear Regression, Artificial Neural Network, and Long Short-Term Memory, to predict upcoming keyword trends along with its magnitude of change. To evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed method, we constructed a patent author-keyword network using data from the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) sector obtained from the USPTO patent database. Subsequently, we utilized this network to create input datasets for the three regression models and compared their performance. Furthermore, we conducted experiments to compare the performance of the proposed method using the optimal regression model against AKFP 5 model proposed by Lu et al. as a benchmark method. The results demonstrate the promising potential of the proposed method. Additionally, the SMOGN method was introduced to address potential imbalances in patent data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เอกสารสิทธิบัตร (Patent Analysis) คือกระบวนการวิเคราะห์หาข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากข้อมูลสิทธิบัตร โดยในปัจจุบันงานวิจัยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารสิทธิบัตรจำนวนมากมุ่งเน้นในการทำนายแนวโน้มของเทคโนโลยีโดยใช้คำสำคัญและเครือข่ายสิทธิบัตร ทว่างานวิจัยเหล่านั้นไม่สามารถทำนายขนาดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแนวโน้มได้อย่างแม่นยำ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เอกสารสิทธิบัตรแนวคิดใหม่โดยรวมการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายของผู้เขียนและคำสำคัญพร้อมกับโมเดลชนิดถดถอย (Regression Model) ซึ่งรวมถึงการถดถอยเชิงเส้น (Linear Regression) โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network) และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) เพื่อนำมาทำนายแนวโน้มสิทธิบัตรรวมถึงทำนายขนาดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแนวโน้ม เครือข่ายสิทธิบัตรของผู้เขียนและคำสำคัญในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากสิทธิบัตรในหัวข้อเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร (ICT) จากฐานข้อมูลสิทธิบัตร USPTO โดยเครือข่ายนี้จะถูกนำมาสร้างชุดข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับโมเดลขนิดถดถอยทั้งสามชนิดพร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลทั้งสาม จากนั้นนำเอาโมเดลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดมาทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดล AKFP 5 ที่นำเสนอโดย Lu et al. ที่ถูกเลือกเป็นเกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบสมรรถณะในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่ดีของกระบวนการใหม่ที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกที่จะนำเอา SMOGN มาใช้ในกรณีที่พบความไม่สมดุลย์ในชุดข้อมูลสิทธิบัตรอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License