Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกและการศึกษาทางกายวิภาควิทยาของกระดูกที่สร้างภายหลังการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อบีเอ็มพี-2 ในกระดูกโคนขาของหนู
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1349
Abstract
The quality of bone healing is an important factor in dental implant treatment. Currently, there is only limited research on using mRNA encoding BMP-2 to improve the quality and quantity of bone. This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of bone healing in rat femur defect after delivery of dPBS, rhBMP-2 and mRNA-encoding BMP-2 (BMP-2 mRNA-LNP). Histology approach was used to measure the quantity of newly formed bone. RT-qPCR was used to study gene expression levels of BMP-2, OCN, BSP and TNF-α. Subsequently, RNA-Seq analysis was performed at six weeks post-operation. Histological study revealed that BMP-2 mRNA-LNP group had significantly more new bone formation than dPBS and rhBMP-2 groups. RT-qPCR analysis showed a significant increase in BMP-2, OCN, and BSP gene expression in BMP-2 mRNA-LNP group compared to dPBS group. BSP gene expression was significantly higher in BMP-2 mRNA-LNP group compared to rhBMP-2 group. No significant difference in TNF-α gene expression was seen between groups. Moreover, RNA-seq showed that the upregulated genes of BMP-2 mRNA-LNP group were linked to bone formation compared to control group and their pathway indicated a correlation with osteoblast development and bone formation processes. Thus, it could be implied that mRNA encoding BMP-2 had an effect on bone regeneration in rat femurs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณภาพการหายของกระดูกเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการรักษาทางทันตกรรมรากเทียม ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพและปริมาณของการสร้างกระดูกใหม่จากการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อบีเอ็มพีทูยังมีอยู่ไม่มาก ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการสร้างกระดูกใหม่บริเวณกระดูกโคนขาของหนูที่ทำให้เกิดช่องว่าง ภายหลังการใส่สาร 3 กลุ่ม คือ dPBS, rhBMP-2 และกลุ่มเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อบีเอ็มพีทู (BMP-2 mRNA-LNP) โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการเกิดกระดูกใหม่ด้วยการศึกษาทางกายวิภาควิทยา และเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกรวมไปถึงการเกิดการอักเสบ ได้แก่ ยีน BMP-2, OCN, BSP และ TNF-α และทำการศึกษาลำดับเบสอาร์เอ็นเอทั้งจีโนม โดยศึกษาภายหลังการใช้สารไป 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาทางกายวิภาควิทยาพบว่ากลุ่ม BMP-2 mRNA-LNP มีปริมาณการสร้างกระดูกใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม dPBS และกลุ่ม rhBMP-2 จากผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์พบว่า มีการแสดงออกของยีน BMP-2 OCN และ BSP ในกลุ่ม BMP-2 mRNA-LNP มากกว่ากลุ่มdPBS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีการแสดงออกของยีน BSP ในกลุ่ม BMP-2 mRNA-LNP มากกว่ากลุ่ม rhBMP-2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการแสดงออกของยีน TNF-α ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาลำดับเบสอาร์เอ็นเอทั้งจีโนมพบว่า กลุ่ม BMP-2 mRNA-LNP มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกมากกว่ากลุ่ม dPBS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีบาทวิถีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและกระบวนการสร้างกระดูกจากเซตของยีนที่วิเคราะห์ ซึ่งอาจสรุปได้ว่าการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อบีเอ็มพีทูมีผลต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ในกระดูกโคนขาของหนู
Creative Commons License