Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wage Inequality and Business cycle
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.662
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหลื่อมล้ำของค่าจ้างกับวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณกลุ่มคนที่มีค่าจ้างสูงตามแบบพาเรโต้ ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรจำนวน 30 ปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2529 ถึง พ.ศ. 2558 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงงานนอกระบบมีการกระจายตัวของค่าจ้างในลักษณะเบ้ขวาเช่นเดียวกับแรงงานในระบบ แต่มีความเหลื่อมล้ำของค่าจ้างน้อยกว่าแรงงานในระบบ กรุงเทพมหานครมีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าจ้างสูงที่สุดในทุกภาค กลุ่มคนที่รวยที่สุดร้อยละ 1 ทั้งในและนอกระบบมีสัดส่วนค่าจ้างคิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 7 ของค่าจ้างทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้ จากการพิจารณาผลกระทบกับความวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด โดยมี อัตราดอกเบี้ย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และหนี้สาธารณะ เป็นตัวแปรควบคุม พบว่า ความเหลื่อมล้ำของค่าจ้างแรงงานนอกระบบกลุ่มที่รวยที่สุดร้อยละ 3 มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับขนาดของความผันผวนของวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เนื่องมาจากความผันผวนของระดับค่าจ้างแรงงานนอกระบบ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความผันผวนของเศรษฐกิจ ขณะที่ความเหลื่อมล้ำของค่าจ้างในระบบไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดความผันผวนของวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เนื่องมาจากค่าจ้างในระบบมีลักษณะที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (Sticky wage) จึงไม่กระทบต่อขนาดของความผันผวนเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the wage inequality effect on business cycle. Pareto distribution is used for estimating the wage distribution of top income by using 30 years data from Labor Force Survey (LFS) since 1986 to 2015. The results show that informal sector has right skewed distribution as same as formal sector and has less standard deviation. Bangkok has the highest average of wage. The top 1 percent income of informal and formal sector have approximately 7 percent share of income. OLS method is used in order to estimate the impact of inequality of right-tail income to business cycle which has interest rate, exchange rate and public debt to be control variables. The results suggest that the inequality of rich informal sector has significant positive effect on amplitude of business cycle due to the uncertainty of informal wage. On the other hand, the inequality of rich formal sector has no significant effect on amplitude of business cycle due to the sticky wage of formal sector.
Creative Commons License