Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myanmar's Energy Insecurity: sources, dynamics and prospects
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.790
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความไม่มั่นคงด้านพลังงานของเมียนมาร์โดยใช้แนวคิดความมั่นคงด้านพลังงาน (Energy Security) มากำหนดดัชนีความั่นคงด้านพลังงาน เพื่อนำเสนอให้เห็นประเด็นด้านความมั่นคงพลังงานของเมียนมาร์ในช่วง ค.ศ. 2010 - 2015 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่รัฐบาลเมียนมาร์นำโดยประธานาธิบดีเต็ง เส่ง (Thein Sein) ให้ความสำคัญกับการดำเนินนโยบายด้านพลังงานคู่ขนานกับนโยบายด้านการลงทุนของประเทศ จากการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดการหลั่งไหลของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศเข้ามาในเมียนมาร์ โดยเฉพาะการลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านพลังงานต่างๆ อาทิ ก๊าซธรรมชาติ น้ำมัน ทรัพยากรน้ำ และถ่านหิน เป็นต้น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานของเมียนมาร์ตามดัชนีความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การมีพลังงานที่เพียงพอ (Availability) การเข้าถึงพลังงาน (Accessibility) การมีราคาพลังงานที่สามารถหาซื้อได้ (Affordability) และการยอมรับทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม (Acceptability) พบว่า การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศด้านพลังงานในช่วง ค.ศ. 2010 - 2015 ไม่ได้พัฒนาภาคพลังงานของเมียนมาร์อย่างที่ควรจะเป็น เนื่องจากสถานการณ์ด้านพลังงานของเมียนมาร์ยังไม่มีความมั่นคงตามประเด็นที่กำหนดไว้ในแต่ละดัชนี อาทิเช่น การผลิตพลังงานไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการบริโภคภายในประเทศ การมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานหรือโครงข่ายพลังงานที่ไม่ทั่วถึง และการขาดความโปร่งใสและไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับในการบริหารจัดการภาคพลังงาน เป็นต้น ซึ่งอาจเรียกสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ได้ว่าเป็นพลวัตความไม่มั่นคงด้านพลังงานในเมียนมาร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the energy insecurity of Myanmar by using the concept of ‘Energy Security’ to determine index on the issues of Myanmar’s energy security in 2010 - 2015. The time period under study focuses on the Myanmar government led by President Thein Sein who emphasized energy policies in parallel with the investment policies of the country. The policies resulted in a surge of foreign direct investment into Myanmar, particularly in energy infrastructure, such as natural gas, oil, hydropower, and coal. The results of the analysis of Myanmar's energy security are based on the index of energy security in four areas, namely availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability. The findings suggest that foreign direct investment in energy from 2010 to 2015 did not lead to the development of Myanmar's energy sector because Myanmar's energy sector became less stable and reliable. This was reflected in energy production that was not available for domestic demand, energy infrastructure or energy networks that were not extensive, while there was a lack of transparency and unacceptable management of the energy sector. These results broadly reflect the dynamics of energy insecurity in Myanmar.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.