Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of hydrogen production from water hyacinth via supercritical water gasification with tri-reforming process
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1017
Abstract
กระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากผักตบชวาโดยกระบวนการซูเปอร์คริติคัลวอเตอร์แก๊สซิฟิเคชั่น (SCWG) ร่วมกับไตรรีฟอร์มมิ่ง (TR) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำยิ่งยวด (SR) ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (DR) และปฏิกิริยายาออกซิเดชันบางส่วน (PO) ซึ่งเป็นการรวมกันของปฏิกิริยาคายและดูดความร้อน ด้วยตัวกลางอย่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2), น้ำ (H2O), และออกซิเจน (O2) ถูกนำมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นร่วมกัน และกระบวนการอื่นๆ ผ่านการจำลองการออกแบบกระบวนด้วยแบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบสมดุลด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen plus V.12.1 เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบที่ดีที่สุด โดยเริ่มจากการแตกตัวชีวมวลเพื่อศึกษาหาผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของกระบวนการคือก๊าซสังเคราะห์ อันได้แก่ H2 และ CO แล้วศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนผ่านกระบวนไบรีฟอร์มมิ่ง ซึ่งตัวแปรที่ศึกษามุ่งเน้นศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ, ความดัน, และความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยที่สภาวะดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 950 °C และความดัน 1 bar ได้ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลอง โดยมีเศษส่วนโมลของ H2 และ CO เท่ากับ 0.4773 และ 0.5227 ตามลำดับ และพัฒนาการออกแบบกระบวนการซูเปอร์คริติคัลวอเตอร์แก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นร่วมกับไตรรีฟอร์มมิ่งโดยที่สภาวะดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 950 °C และความดัน 200 bar ได้ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลอง โดยมีเศษส่วนโมลของ H2 และ CO เท่ากับ 0.4536 และ 0.5212 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A potential hydrogen production process, which is a proposed process design of the integrated supercritical water gasification (SCWG) with tri-reforming process (TR) by combining steam reforming (SR), dry reforming (DR), and partial oxidation. The tri-reforming process combines endothermic and exothermic reactions using catalysts such as carbon dioxide (CO2), water (H2O), and oxygen (O2). In this study, Aspen plus simulation models were developed for obtaining H2-rich gas products from water hyacinth using an equilibrium reactor. The first step is to extract biomass to obtain the major product, syngas (H2 and CO). The next step in the bi-reforming process. Several operational factors, such as temperature, pressure, and feed concentration, were evaluated for their effects on syngas composition and heat duty. The results of bi-reforming revealed that temperature at 950 °C and pressure at 1 bar produced an increased production of H2 in syngas, with the mole fractions of H2 and CO total 0.4773 and 0.5227, respectively. Developed a process step combining supercritical water gasification with tri-reforming. The results revealed that temperature at 950 °C and pressure at 200 bar resulted an increased production of H2 in syngas, with mole fractions of H2 and CO total 0.4536 and 0.5212, respectively.
Creative Commons License