Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of greenhouse gas reduction from plastic waste management,case study: Rayong city municipality
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.985
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้ประสบกับปัญหาขยะพลาสติกที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปี โดยเฉพาะขยะพลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์ ประเทศไทยจึงประกาศใช้แผนปฏิบัติการด้านการจัดการขยะพลาสติก พ.ศ. 2561-2573 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาขยะพลาสติก ถึงแม้มาตรการการจัดการขยะจะถูกบังคับใช้ แต่พลาสติกยังคงเป็นปัญหาภายในพื้นที่ชุมชน เทศบาลนครระยองจึงถูกใช้เป็นพื้นที่ศึกษาในงานชิ้นนี้ เนื่องจากเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมของประเทศและเป็นพื้นที่ต้นแบบในการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในชุมชน งานชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยพิจารณาตั้งแต่การผลิตจนถึงการจัดการขยะที่ปลายทางตามแผนการจัดการขยะพลาสติกของประเทศไทยที่แตกต่างกันในพื้นที่เทศบาลนครระยอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบของขยะพลาสติกและเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการจัดการขยะพลาสติกที่เหมาะสมกับการจัดการขยะพลาสติกที่มีในเทศบาลนครระยอง ซึ่งมาตรการ ที่สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ การเลิกใช้พลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียว 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย ถุงพลาสติกหูหิ้ว ความหนาน้อยกว่า 36 ไมครอน, กล่องโฟมบรรจุอาหาร, แก้วพลาสติก ความหนาน้อยกว่า 100 ไมครอน, และหลอดพลาสติก โดยสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 2,875.8 ตันต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand, there is a problem of plastic waste that tends to increase every year, especially packaging waste. Thailand has therefore announced the Plastic Waste Management Action Plan 2018-2030 to serve as a guideline for solving the plastic waste problem. Even though plastic waste management measures are enforced but plastic is still a problem in various community areas. Rayong City Municipality was used as a study area in the study. Because it is one of the industrial areas in Thailand and is a pilot model for managing plastic waste within the community. This study assesses greenhouse gas emissions from the plastics production process to disposal in Rayong City Municipality according to the measures in Thailand's plastic waste management plan at various stages. The objective is to find the composition of plastic waste and propose a plastic waste management approach that is suitable for managing plastic waste in Rayong City Municipality. The action plan that can reduce greenhouse gas emissions the most is the elimination of 4 types of single-use plastics, consisting of plastic bags, foam food containers, plastic cups, and plastic straws. which can reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 2,875.8 tons per year
Creative Commons License