Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Machine learning based approaches for ultimate compression capacity prediction of concrete fill double skin steel tube columns (CFDST)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสวกชัย ตั้งอร่ามวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.306
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการทำนายกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยของเสาวัสดุผสมท่อเหล็กคู่หล่อคอนกรีตด้านใน ( Concrete Filled Double Skin Steel Tube Columns ) หรือ CFDST โดยใช้ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) และค้นหาอัลกอริทึมที่ให้ความแม่นยำมากที่สุดนำมาสร้างโมเดลในการทำนายและเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำกับการออกแบบมาตรฐาน (Standard Design Code) โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะเลือกใช้กระบวนการถดถอยแบบเกาส์เซียน (GPR : Gaussian Process Regression ) และเอกตรีมกาเดียนบูสติ่ง (XGBoost : Extreme Gradient Boosting) เป็นอัลกอริทึมหลักและใช้ข้อมูลจากการทดสอบจริงในอดีตและจากการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม ABAQUS มาเป็นชุดข้อมูลในการฝึกฝนโมเดล โดยข้อมูลนำเข้าประกอบไปด้วย เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางด้านนอกและด้านใน ความหนาท่อเหล็กด้านนอกและด้านใน กำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตที่ 28 วันจากการทดสอบโดยกดลูกปูนรูปทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 150 มิลลิเมตร ความสูง 300 มิลลิเมตร กำลังครากของท่อเหล็กด้านนอกและด้านใน และ ความสูงของเสาวัสดุผสม ข้อมูลนำออกคือ กำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยตามแนวแกนของเสาวัสดุผสม โดยการสร้างโมเดลสำหรับทำนายกำลังจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 โมเดลคือโมเดลเสาสั้นและโมเดลเสายาวเนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการวิบัตินั้นแตกต่างกันและเกณฑ์ที่ใช้แบ่งคืออัตราส่วนความชะลูด ผลการทดสอบพบว่าโมเดลเสาสั้นที่ใช้ข้อมูลทั้งหมด 122 ชุดข้อมูล อัลกอริทึมเอกตรีมกาเดียนบูสติ่งให้ความแม่นยำมากกว่ากระบวนการถดถอยแบบเกาส์เซียนและการออกแบบมาตรฐาน ขณะที่โมเดลเสายาวที่ใช้ชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมด 181 ชุดข้อมูล ผลการทดสอบพบว่า เอกตรีมการ์เดียนบูสยังคงให้ความแม่นยำมากกว่ากระบวนการถดถอยแบบเกาส์เซียนและการออกแบบมาตรฐานเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents the machine learning-based methods that construct the accurate model prediction for the maximum compression capacity responses of concrete filled double skin steel tube (CFDST) columns under uniaxial compression forces. The so-called surrogate-assisted model is generated from the set of training data collected from available experimental results. The dataset is classified into two classes, namely the behaviors of short (section failure) and long (member failure) CFDST columns. Two machine learning, including gaussian process regression (GPR) and extreme gradient boosting (XGBoost), methods are encoded in this study. The input data considers geometry (i.e., external and internal diameters/thicknesses of steel tubes, and column length) and material properties (concrete compressive strength, and yield strengths of external/internal steel tubes) of the columns. The output data is the maximum compression capacity of the CFDST columns. The total training datasets comprise of 122 data from the short column tests and 181 data from the long column tests. The surrogate-assisted models determine the accurate uniaxial compression strengths for both short and long CFDST columns, where the good comparisons with relevant standard design specifications are evidenced. Both long and short columns responses given by the XGboost model are more accurate than those performed by the GPR approach.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.