Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility study and product development of beverage utilizing germinated rice and indigenous flowers from chiangrai to enhance memory and elicit joyful emotions
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ขวัญรัฐ ส่วนพงษ์
Second Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Third Advisor
พันธ์สิริ สุทธิลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.29
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาการพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มน้ำข้าวกล้องงอกพันธุ์หอมแม่จันและดอกพุดซ้อนเพื่อลดความเครียดเป็นหลักและเพิ่มความจำในกลุ่มคนอายุน้อย โดยพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มน้ำข้าวกล้องงอกที่เพิ่มสารสกัดกลิ่นจากดอกพุดซ้อนที่ปลูกแบบอินทรีย์ ซึ่งนิยมปลูกในเชียงรายในวัฒนธรรมล้านนา นำมาผ่านกระบวนการ High Pressure Processing (HPP) ผลการวิเคราะห์สารพบว่าสามารถคงสารกาบาไว้ได้ดีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสารกาบาช่วยในการทำงานของระบบประสาทและสมอง ช่วยลดความเครียด และสารในดอกพุดซ้อนมีสารหอมระเหยที่ช่วยให้ผ่อนคลายอารมณ์ ลดความวิตกกังวล สารที่มีประโยชน์และกลิ่นจึงเป็นสองกลไกที่เสริมกันในเครื่องดื่มต้นแบบนี้ ผลการสำรวจการตลาดด้านความต้องการผู้บริโภคและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้งหมด 312 ราย พบว่าร้อยละ 69.23 มีแนวโน้มซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ และยินดีจ่ายในราคาสูงกว่าเครื่องดื่มธัญพืชทั่วไปไม่ต่ำกว่า 20% ส่วนการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์มีการประมาณเงินลงทุน 1 ล้านบาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน 239% มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 3,637,220 บาท และระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 1 ปี 6 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on developing a germinated brown rice beverage made from the Hom Mae Chan Rice and Gardenia Jasminoides. J.Ellis (Pudsorn), primarily to reduce stress and enhance memory in younger generation. The beverage includes organic Pudsorn extracts, traditionally grown in Chiang Rai as part of Lanna culture, and is processed using High Pressure Processing (HPP). The Biological assay revealed that the beverage effectively retains GABA, which contributes to the functioning of the nervous system and brain, helps reduce stress. Pudsorn contains volatile compounds that promote relaxation and reduce anxiety. These beneficial compounds and the aroma work synergistically in the prototype beverage. A market survey of 312 participants revealed that 69.23% are likely to purchase the product and are willing to pay at least 20% more than for regular whole grains beverages. The commercial feasibility study estimates an investment of 1 million THB, with an internal rate of return of 239%, a net present value of 3,637,220 THB, and a payback period of 1 year and 6 months.
Creative Commons License