Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of a core muscle strengthening program using progressive overload principles on softball hitting performance of secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.462
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอลก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอลของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างการวิจัย คือ นักกีฬาซอฟท์บอลโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา นักกีฬาซอฟท์บอลจำนวน 32 คน ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Selection) จากนั้นให้นักเรียนทำแบบทดสอบเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอล แล้วจึงจับคู่ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ (Matching Group)แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 16 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 16 คน ดำเนินการทดลองระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน วันละ 60 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมฝึกความแข็งแรงกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว โดยใช้หลักการเพิ่มความหนัก จำนวน 8 โปรแกรม มีค่า IOC อยู่ในช่วง 0.60 – 1.00 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบทดสอบการวัดความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอล มีค่า IOC อยู่ในช่วง 0.60 – 0.80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนด้วยค่า “ที” ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการฝึกความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวโดยใช้หลักการเพิ่มความหนักส่งผลให้มีความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอลดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในด้านความเร็วลูกหลังตี ระยะทางลูกหลังตี และท่าทางการตีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำผลหลังการทดลองมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าความเร็วและระยะทางลูกหลังตีสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ขณะที่ท่าทางการตีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมฝึกความแข็งแรงกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวโดยใช้หลักการเพิ่มความหนักที่มีต่อความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอลของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาทำให้นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการตีลูกซอฟท์บอลดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was: 1) to compare the softball batting performance of the experimental group students before and after the training program, and 2) to compare the softball batting performance between the experimental and control groups after the training program. The research sample consisted of 32 high school softball players selected by purposive sampling. Initially, the participants took a preliminary ability test, then were matched into pairs using the matching group method. The sample was divided into two groups: the experimental group (16 students) and the control group (16 students). The training program lasted for 8 weeks, conducted 3 days per week, 60 minutes per day. The training tool used was a core muscle strengthening program applying the principle of progressive overload, consisting of 8 exercise programs with IOC values ranging from 0.60 to 1.00 The data collection tool was a softball batting performance test with IOC values ranging from 0.60 to 0.80 Data analysis involved mean, standard deviation, and independent t-tests to compare mean differences. The results showed that the experimental group, who underwent the core muscle strengthening program with progressive overload, significantly improved their batting performance at the 0.05 level in terms of ball exit velocity, ball distance, and batting posture when comparing pre- and post-training. Furthermore, when comparing post -training results between the experimental and control groups, the experimental group had significantly higher ball exit velocity and ball distance at the 0.05 level, whereas batting posture showed no statistically significant difference. In conclusion, the core muscle strengthening program with progressive overload effectively improved softball batting performance among high school students.
Creative Commons License