Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study for commercialization of green mussel shell-derived pearlescent plates as replacement for plastic in scrub liquid soap
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คเณศ วงษ์ระวี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.257
Abstract
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงธุรกิจและการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สบู่เหลวผสมสครับจากวัสดุเกร็ดเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่แทนที่พลาสติกไมโครบีดส์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางเทคโนโลยีและการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยศึกษาความต้องการและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเทคโนโลยีสครับจากเกล็ดเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่เป็นนวัตกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มีแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตธรรมชาติ 100% และมีคุณสมบัติในการบำรุงผิว ผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญกับประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดและขัดผิวโดยไม่ทำให้ผิวแห้งกร้าน และมีความสนใจในผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติ ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงอายุ 25-34 ปี มีความสนใจในนวัตกรรมสบู่เหลวแบบสครับจากเกร็ดเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ และให้ความสำคัญกับคุณสมบัติความชุ่มชื้น ไม่ระคายเคืองผิว เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และความล้างออกง่าย การประเมินความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์พบว่าเทคโนโลยีสครับจากเกร็ดเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่มีความพร้อมใช้งานจริง และมีศักยภาพในการทำกำไรในตลาดที่มีแนวโน้มเติบโต นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยยังเน้นย้ำถึงปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากขยะเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ และเสนอแนะการนำเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่มาใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลส่วนบุคคล เพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและเพิ่มมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on the Feasibility study for commercialization of green mussel shell-derived pearlescent plates as replacement for plastic in scrub liquid soap aimed to assess the technological and market feasibility of the product. Consumer needs and behaviors were studied through in-depth interviews and questionnaires. The research found that the mussel shell flake scrub technology is an environmentally friendly innovation, consisting of 100% natural calcium carbonate with skin nourishing properties. Consumers prioritize cleaning and exfoliating efficiency without drying the skin and are interested in natural products. The majority of consumers are female, aged 25-34, and are interested in the innovative mussel shell flake scrub soap, prioritizing moisturizing properties, non-irritation, eco-friendliness, and easy rinsing. The commercial feasibility assessment found that mussel shell flake scrub technology is ready for practical use and has the potential for profitability in a growing market.
Creative Commons License