Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The project format of continuing care retirement community (CCRC): case studies of Mckean Senior Center and Sawangkanives
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1118
Abstract
ปัจจุบันทั่วโลกพบปรากฏการณ์การสูงวัยของประชากร ซึ่งในประเทศไทย หนึ่งในสามของผู้สูงอายุอาศัยอยู่ตามลำพังและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลถึงการเตรียมตัวโดยเฉพาะด้านที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสี่ โดยผู้สูงอายุมักต้องการอยู่อาศัยในที่เดิมของตน แต่ความต้องการในการใช้พื้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับภาวะพึ่งพิง ส่งผลให้เกิดโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีระบบดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อรองรับผู้สูงอายุต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่แข็งแรงจนถึงช่วงสุดท้ายของชีวิต โดยวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีระบบดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผ่านการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ ปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของโครงการ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนา โดยการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการ เจ้าหน้าที่ และผู้ใช้บริการในกรณีศึกษา 2 โครงการ ได้แก่ สถาบันผู้สูงอายุแมคเคน และสวางคนิเวศจากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุต้องการอยู่ที่เดิมจนถึงวาระสุดท้ายจากความเคยชินในพื้นที่และสังคม ดังนั้นการมีระบบดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่องจะช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุได้อยู่ในพื้นที่และสังคมเดิมตั้งแต่แข็งแรงเป็นต้นไป โดยที่มีการออกแบบมารองรับทุกการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีความต่อเนื่องในระบบประวัติสุขภาพ การดูแลสุขภาพ การจัดกิจกรรม และการดูแลเรื่องอาหาร ซึ่งช่วยชะลอความเสื่อมถอยของผู้สูงอายุ แต่หากจัดให้ผู้สูงอายุหลากหลายกลุ่มอยู่ร่วมกัน ผู้สูงอายุที่แข็งแรงจะดูแลกลุ่มที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงจนทำให้ผู้สูงอายุละเลยการดูแลตนเองและทำให้เกิดความเสื่อมถอย จะเห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของโครงการ จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้โครงการในลักษณะนี้มีจำนวนน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับโครงการของผู้สูงอายุประเภทอื่น ส่วนทางกายภาพ การคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยเป็นปัจจัยแรกที่เจ้าหน้าที่และผู้ใช้บริการนึกถึง และเมื่อเทียบสภาพแวดล้อมโครงการกับมาตรฐาน พบว่าด้านกายภาพถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย แต่ยังต้องเพิ่มเติมบางเรื่อง เช่น พื้นผิวต่างสัมผัส เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับได้ทุกคนอย่างเท่าเทียมตามแนวคิดการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคนข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา เสนอให้ในโครงการที่มีการรองรับผู้สูงอายุหลากหลายกลุ่มต้องมีการจัดการความสมดุลระหว่างกลุ่มตามภาวะพึ่งพิง โดยแยกพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยตามกลุ่ม เพื่อให้เหมาะตามความต้องการเฉพาะ แต่รวมพื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมเพื่อให้แต่ละกลุ่มได้พบกันจะช่วยกระตุ้นทางร่างกาย จิตใจ นอกจากนี้โครงการที่มีระบบดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่องมีขนาดใหญ่และซับซ้อนจึงแนะนำให้เพิ่มองค์กรช่วยให้คำปรึกษา หรือกำหนดมาตรฐานเพิ่มเติม และมีการกระตุ้นในเชิงการจัดอันดับเพื่อให้โครงการมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สุดท้าย โครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีระบบดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่องเริ่มมีแผนพัฒนามากขึ้นในประเทศไทยจากค่านิยมที่เปลี่ยนแปลง จึงเสนอให้มีการวิจัยโครงการในอนาคตหลังการพัฒนาแล้วเสร็จต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Population aging is a global phenomenon. In Thailand, one in three senior citizens lives without children, and this trend is continuously increasing. Consequently, preparation before retirement, especially regarding housing, is crucial. Seniors prefer to stay in place, but their levels of dependency affect their use of space, resulting in the development of continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs) that support all levels. This research aims to study the project format of CCRCs, analyze their space usage, and identify existing problems. To suggest guidelines for developing CCRC surveys and in-depth interviews were conducted with entrepreneurs, caregivers, and project users at the McKean Senior Center and Sawangkhanivas.The study found that seniors preferred to stay in their homes until the end of life due to their familiarity with the place and community, so a continuous care system will help them stay in the same environment throughout their lives. CCRCs are designed to accommodate changing needs, continuity of care records, healthcare, activity, and nutritional care. These will help seniors stay active longer. However, when seniors of all dependency levels live in the same place continuously, independent seniors may take care of dependent group, which can lead to their own neglect of self-care and worsen physical conditions. This complexity shows that CCRCs are limited in number of projects compared to other types of senior real estate. As for the environment, safety considerations are the first factor that caregivers and project users consider. While project environments comply with legal standards, design details still need to be added to support all users equally according to the universal design concept.Recommendations for these projects include balancing the separation of groups by residential areas based on levels of dependency and integrating activity areas that allow users to interact, which can stimulate overall health. CCRCs are large and complex, so it is recommended that organizations provide consultation, set additional standards, or create standards in terms of rankings to improve efficiency. Finally, as CCRCs in Thailand are becoming more prevalent due to changing societal trends, the researcher proposes to continue studying CCRC projects in the future after their development is complete.
Creative Commons License