Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of the effect of two bicycling types training on upper body pressure pain threshold, muscle activities and kinematics in female office workers with myofascial pain syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีรัตน์ สุพุทธิธาดา
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.658
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายโดยการปั่นจักรยานสองชนิดเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ต่อระดับความรู้สึกกดเจ็บขั้นต่ำ การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ และจลนศาสตร์บริเวณลำตัวส่วนบนในพนักงานออฟฟิศเพศหญิงที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืด อายุเฉลี่ย 29.5?4.09ปี สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (ยืดกล้ามเนื้อ) กลุ่มปั่นจักรยาน A (นั่งหลังตรงบนจักรยานอยู่กับที่) และกลุ่มปั่นจักรยาน B (นั่งก้มตัวไปด้านหน้าบนจักรยานไฮบริดจ์) อาสาสมัครจะได้รับการวัดระดับความรู้สึกกดเจ็บขั้นต่ำและระดับความรุนแรงของอาการปวด หลังทดสอบพิมพ์งานหรือปั่นจักรยาน รวมถึงวัดการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อและจลนศาสตร์การเคลื่อนไหวขณะพิมพ์งานหรือปั่นจักรยาน โดยทดสอบในวันแรกหลัง 6 สัปดาห์ 12 สัปดาห์ และติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับโปรแกรมการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ ขณะที่กลุ่มปั่นจักรยานจะออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางถึงหนัก 30นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ระดับความรู้สึกกดเจ็บขั้นต่ำทั้ง 3 กลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้น และระดับความรุนแรงของอาการปวดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ส่วนการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ พบว่าขณะพิมพ์งานและปั่นจักรยาน กล้ามเนื้อ cervical erector spinae ทำงานมากกว่ากล้ามเนื้อ upper trapezius และ lower trapezius อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และพบว่าในกลุ่มปั่นจักรยาน A มีมุมศีรษะและลำตัวมากกว่ากลุ่มปั่นจักรยาน B แต่มีมุมช่วงไหล่น้อยกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับท่าทางในการปั่นจักรยานแต่ละชนิด จึงสรุปได้ว่า การปั่นจักรยานทั้งสองชนิดที่ระดับความหนักปานกลางถึงหนัก (50-70%HRR) เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ สามารถเพิ่มระดับความรู้สึกกดเจ็บขั้นต่ำ และลดระดับความรุนแรงของอาการปวดได้เช่นเดียวกับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อซึ่งเป็นการรักษาพื้นฐานในพนักงานออฟฟิศเพศหญิงที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่อพังผืด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of bicycle types in exercise training on pressure pain threshold (PPT) Upper body muscle activities and kinematics in female office workers with myofascial pain syndrome (MPS). Forty-five participants were randomized divided into 3 groups (n=15 each); control, bicycle A (seated upright on a stationary bike) and bicycle B (seated forward flexion on the hybrid bike). All participants were measured the PPT and VAS after performing the typing task or bicycle task (30min). During both task the muscle activities and kinematics of upper body have been measured which tested at 1st day, after 6th week, 12th week of training and 2-week follow-up. The bicycle groups were performed the exercise at 50-70% heart rate reserve (HRR) 30min/day, 3days/week while control group performed the stretching exercise (home program) for 12 weeks. The PPT was significantly increased and VAS was significantly decreased in three groups (p<0.05). During typing and cycling task, the muscle activity of Cervical erector spinae was significantly higher than Upper trapezius and Lower trapezius muscles and during bicycle task the neck angle, trunk in bicycle A group angle were significantly higher and upper-torso angle were significantly lower than bicycle B groups (p<0.05). However, there were no task-differences. Therefore, both cycling exercise at moderate to high intensity (50-70%HRR) for 12 weeks can increase PPT and decrease VAS as well as stretching exercise.
Creative Commons License