Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intra-urban wage premium in Bangkok : evidence from job board website
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรประภา นาควัชระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.664
Abstract
แนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาคเชื่อว่าศักยภาพของพื้นที่จะส่งผลโดยตรงกับค่าแรงของแรงงานในพื้นที่ด้วย การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) แสดงให้เห็นการเกิดขึ้นของ Intra-Urban Wage Premium ในแต่ละย่านของกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ศึกษาลักษณะของเมืองว่าเอื้อต่อการเกิด Intra-Urban Wage Premium และ 3) ศึกษาผลกระทบกับประสบการณ์ทำงานที่เกิดจากการทำงานในย่านพื้นที่ต่างๆ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการนำข้อมูลจากบัญชีผู้ใช้งานในเว็บไซต์หางานออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์จะต่อยอดด้วยการนำชื่อบริษัทจากประวัติงานของผู้ใช้บริการมาค้นหาตำแหน่งพิกัดสถานที่ผ่าน Google Map เพื่อ 1) ระบุย่านพื้นที่ของสถานที่ตั้งบริษัท โดยผู้วิจัยทำการแบ่งย่านเมืองทั้งสิ้น 8 เขตเมือง ตามความหนาแน่นของการจ้างงานและระดับเงินเดือนของปี 2558 (49,730 ตำแหน่งงาน) และ 2) เพื่อระบุลักษณะของเมือง (Urban Characters) ที่บริษัทตั้งอยู่ ผ่านฐานข้อมูล GoodWalk Score โดยศูนย์ออกแบบและพัฒนาเมือง (UddC) จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเลือกใช้ตัวแบบ Mincer's Equation ในการวิเคราะห์ผู้ที่ตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนงานใหม่ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 (3,652 ราย) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การเกิดขึ้นของ Intra-Urban Wage Premium จะมีความเข้มข้นสูงในย่านสีลม-สาทร และอโศก-เพชรบุรี มากตามลำดับ 2) ลักษณะเมืองที่เอื้อให้การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ด้วยการเดินเท้า (GoodWalk Score) จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับค่าจ้างโดยเฉลี่ยภายในพื้นที่ อีกทั้ง 3) ประสบการณ์ของแรงงานที่เคยทำงานในเขตที่มีความเข้มข้นของการเป็นเมืองสูงจะช่วยให้ได้รับ Intra-Urban Wage Premium จากการเข้าทำงานใหม่สูงสอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The school of microeconomics believes that regional productivity is positively related to the wage level in different regions. Relying on this notion, the objectives of this research are 1) to investigate the existence of the intra-urban wage premium in each Bangkok zone 2) to explore the level of urban location characteristics influencing the wage level in the particular areas and 3) to detect whether the effect of past job experience in the particular regions would have an impact in the wage premium. For the data collection, the personal online resumes were gathered from a job board website. The names of the company in job history stated in the resumes were taken for locating its locations by using Google Map. By doing this, the 49,730 employment positions in Bangkok area during 2015 were zoned in according to 8 metropolitan zones. GoodWalk Score, the score indicating the ease of walking accessibility of places, administered by the Urban Design & Development Center was used in the study as the proxy of urbanization. In the empirical analysis, Mincers equation was executed for workers who posted their resume to look for a new job during 2016 (3,652 observations). The results are as follows; 1) high intra-urban wage premium exists in main metropolitan areas such as Silom-Sathorn and Asoke-Petchburi zones, respectively; 2) urban characteristics represented by walking accessibilitys score are positively related to the average wage level in the particular area; and 3) those who have experienced working in the main metropolitan areas could get higher salary from their new job in other areas.
Creative Commons License