Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ต่อการประกาศผลกำไรที่คาดเคลื่อนจากที่คาดการณ์ ที่หลากหลายระดับสัดส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยกรณีศึกษาหลักทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.13
Abstract
This study investigates the complex relationship between free float and market reactions to earnings surprises within the context of the Thai stock market, casting light on the role of free float in influencing market efficiency and investor behavior. The study examines the Efficient Market Hypothesis (EMH), which states that stock prices reflect all available information, making consistent market outperformance difficult. However, it acknowledges that market inefficiencies can occur, with earnings surprises as one possible source. The study investigates how the level of free float or the number of shares available for trading impact the speed and precision of market adjustments to earnings surprises. A limited free float could have an impact on stock prices and market efficiency. This phenomenon is investigated using a sample of Thai stock market data from 2012 to 2019, such as earnings surprise, stock price, and free float levels. Low free float stocks have a significant impact on cumulative abnormal returns following earnings surprises, with a distinct pattern of initial enthusiasm and potential overreactions. In contrast, stocks with a high free float react quickly to negative news, resulting in greater price declines. These findings have considerable implications for market participants and researchers, highlighting the significance of incorporating free float into stock market dynamics analyses. This study provides valuable insights into the interaction between free float, market efficiency, and investor behavior in the context of earnings surprises on the Thai stock market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ต่อการประกาศผลกำไรที่คาดเคลื่อนจากที่คาดการณ์ ที่หลากหลายระดับสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อย (Free Float) ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของระดับ สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อย (Free Float) ในการมีอิทธพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตลาดและพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุน บนพื้นฐานสมมติฐานตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (EMH) ซึ่งระบุว่าราคาหุ้นจะสะท้อนข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ ทำให้ยากต่อการสร้างผลตอบแทนจากตลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม เป็นที่ยอมรับว่าความไร้ประสิทธิภาพของตลาดสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ ซึ่งหนึ่งสาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ก็คือ ส่วนต่างระหว่างการประมาณการณ์ผลการดำเนินงานจากนักวิเคราห์ กับผลการดำเนินของบริษัทที่เกิดขึ่นจริง ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้นักลงทุนสามารถหาโอกาสที่จะได้รับผลตอนแทนจากตลาดได้ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้จะศึกษาสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อย (Free Float) มีผลต่อการตอบสนองของการปรับตัวของราคาหลักทรัพย์อย่างไร ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย ความคาดเคลื่องการประมาณการณ์ผลประกอบการของบริษัท การที่หุ้นมีสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยอย่างจำกัดจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อราคาหุ้นและ ประสิทธิภาพของตลาด โดยใช้ ตัวอย่างข้อมูลจากบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2012-1019 โดยหุ้นที่มีสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยต่ำ (Low Free Float) มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อ ผลตอบแทนสะสมที่ผิดปกติ หลังจาก ที่มีการประกาศผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ในลักษณะที่มีการตอบสนองต่อตลาดมากจนเกินไป ในทางตรงกันข้ามหุ้นที่มีสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อยสูง (High Free Float) จะตอบสนองต่อข่าวเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งผลของการศึกษานี้มีความสำคัญต่อผู้ที่มามีส่วนร่วมในตลาดหุ้น ซึ่งจะเน้นความสำคัญของ การถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อย ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตลาด และพฤกติกรรมของนักลงทุน ในบริบทของการตอบสนองต่อการคาดเคลื่อนของการประกาศผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย (SET)
Creative Commons License