Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เจ้าสาวชายแดนจากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ไปยังจีน : สิ่งนี้เป็นอาชญากรรมการค้ามนุษย์ที่ซ่อนเร้นภายใต้การให้ เหตุผลว่าถูกต้องหรือไม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.254
Abstract
Along the border between China and the Peninsula of Southeast Asia, Myanmar, Laos and Vietnam are the three countries most closely linked to China, not only for geopolitical relations, but also for the similarities between different economies, societies and ethnic cultures. With the wave of globalization comes a huge number of economic opportunities and the mobility of people from other countries and ethnicities to pursue economic benefits first and foremost. There are limited opportunities for legitimate and recognized jobs through official procedures, especially in a country where the demographic dividend is a major advantage, and where human capital is not a necessary condition for the mobility of people. At the same time, despite a huge demographic advantage, gender imbalances and economic factors have led males in China's southern border regions to increasingly prefer Southeast Asian female from across the border, which nominated as “border brides”. The economic drivers and gendered power have led to the commodification of cross-border marriage. This study is qualitative research, using the push and pull theory and Foucault's theory of power as a theoretical framework, and adopting the document research and case study to find that border bride is actually a glorified name used to hide the growing rationalization of border marital trafficking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตามแนวชายแดนระหว่างจีนและคาบสมุทรเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เมียนมา ลาว และเวียดนามเป็นสามประเทศที่มีความเชื่อมโยงใกล้ชิดกับจีนมากที่สุด ไม่เพียงแต่ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์เท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมชาติพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ด้วย เมื่อคลื่นของโลกาภิวัตน์มาถึง ได้สร้างโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจจำนวนมากและการเคลื่อนย้ายของผู้คนจากประเทศและชาติพันธุ์อื่น ๆ เพื่อแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม โอกาสในการทำงานที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายและได้รับการยอมรับผ่านกระบวนการทางการเป็นทางการนั้นมีจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่มีข้อได้เปรียบด้านประชากรเป็นจุดเด่น และที่ซึ่งทุนมนุษย์ไม่ใช่เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นสำหรับการเคลื่อนย้ายของผู้คน ในขณะเดียวกัน แม้จะมีข้อได้เปรียบด้านประชากรอย่างมาก แต่ความไม่สมดุลทางเพศและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจได้ทำให้ผู้ชายในพื้นที่ชายแดนตอนใต้ของจีนมีแนวโน้มที่จะชอบผู้หญิงชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้จากอีกฝั่งของชายแดนมากขึ้น ซึ่งถูกเรียกว่า "เจ้าสาวชายแดน" ตัวขับเคลื่อนทางเศรษฐกิจและอำนาจทางเพศได้ทำให้การแต่งงานข้ามพรมแดนกลายเป็นสินค้าเชิงพาณิชย์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีแรงผลักและแรงดึง และทฤษฎีอำนาจของฟูโกต์เป็นกรอบแนวคิด และใช้การวิจัยเอกสารและการศึกษากรณีเพื่อค้นพบว่า "เจ้าสาวชายแดน" เป็นเพียงชื่อที่ถูกยกย่องเพื่อปกปิดการทำให้การค้ามนุษย์เพื่อการแต่งงานข้ามพรมแดนเป็นเรื่องที่ยอมรับได้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License