Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Case study of the characteristics of wet cat food containing yucca extract on the smell in cat’s waste
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นัทธี อ่ำอินทร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.264
Abstract
Yucca schidigera เป็นส่วนผสมที่สามารถเพิ่มลงในอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงได้ เพื่อช่วยลดกลิ่นของเสีย การวิจัยที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มมันสำปะหลังในอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงช่วยลดกลิ่นเสียได้มากถึง 26% การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาการตอบสนองของอาหารแมวชนิดเปียกที่มีสารสกัดจาก Yucca Extract ที่ส่งผลต่อกลิ่นในสิ่งปฏิกูลของแมว” เพื่อศึกษาการลดแอมโมเนียในกระเพาะแมวจากสารสกัด Yucca Extract เพื่อศึกษาผลของการตอบสนองของสารสกัด Yucca Extract กับกลิ่นปฏิกูลของแมว เพื่อนำวิจัยไปต่อยอดในทางธุรกิจอาหารแมว ประเมินศักยภาพตลาด และการเงิน รวมถึงความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ มีการดำเนินการวิจัยในลักษณะผสมผสานการวิจัยแบบเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) โดยการทดลองทำผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ “อาหารเปียกที่มีส่วนผสมของ Yucca Extract” กับโรงงานผลิตอาหารสัตว์ที่ได้มาตรฐาน รวมถึงทําการทดสอบเกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจ ลักษณะ และ ปริมาณความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ผสมกับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Quanlitative Research) และใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) เพื่อตอบโจทย์กระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ โดยให้แมวกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 31 ตัว กินผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบที่มีสารสกัด Yucca Extract 250 ppm. เป็นเวลา 14 วัน เจ้าของแมวรู้สึกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบนี้ช่วยลดกลิ่นอุจจาระได้ ปานกลาง จำนวน 21 คน เจ้าของแมวรู้สึกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบนี้ทำให้ไม่ต้องเก็บอุจจาระบ่อย น้อย จำนวน 20 คน ปัจจัยด้านส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเปียก ราคาอาหารเปียกที่เจ้าของยอมรับได้ ราคาน้อยกว่า 30 บาท ร้อยละ 93.6 การวัดปริมาณแอมโมเนียในอุจจาระแมวพบว่าแมวจำนวน 1 ตัวที่ค่าผลแอมโมเนียเท่าเดิมทั้งก่อน และหลังกินผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ คือ 0.052 mmol/g และแมวอีก 30 ตัวมีค่าผลแอมโมเนียลดลงเฉลี่ย 0.019 mmol/g ในภาพรวมผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปได้ว่าแอมโมเนียในอุจจาระแมวลดลงจริงแมวกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังได้กินผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ แผนทางด้านการเงินที่ได้สมมุติฐาน มูลค่าปัจจุบันโครงการ (NPV) อยู่ที่ 2,444,381.83 บาท และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ร้อยละ 314.5 ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 8.24 ดังนั้นระยะเวลาคืนทุนของโครงการเท่ากับ 8 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Yucca schidigera is an ingredient that can be added to pet food. To help reduce the smell of waste. Past research has shown that adding cassava to pet food reduces spoilage odors by as much as 26%. “CASE STUDY OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF WET CAT FOOD CONTAINING YUCCA EXTRACT ON THE SMELL IN CAT’S WASTE” to study the reduction of ammonia in cat stomachs from Yucca Extract. Yucca Extract and cat excrement odor to bring research to further in the cat food business Evaluate market and financial potential, including commercial feasibility. The research was conducted in a combined experimental research style. (Experimental Research) by experimenting with making prototype products “Wet food containing Yucca Extract” with a standardized animal feed factory Including conducting tests on satisfaction, characteristics and quantity of consumer needs. mixed with qualitative research (Quanlitative Research) and use questionnaires to collect data. (Questionnaire) to answer the new product development process by giving a sample group of 31 cats to eat the prototype product, containing Yucca Extract 250 ppm., by experimenting with letting the cats eat this food. Cat owners felt that this prototype product helped reduce the smell of feces. Moderate, 21 people. Cat owners felt that this prototype product made them not have to collect feces frequently. Low, 20 people. Factors the marketing mix that affects the decision to purchase wet food products the price of wet food that owners can accept is less than 30 baht, 93.6 percent. Measuring the amount of ammonia in cat feces found that 1 cat had the same ammonia value as before. And after eating the prototype product, it was 0.052 mmol/g, and another 30 cats had an average decrease in ammonia of 0.019 mmol/g. Overall, the researcher therefore concluded that ammonia in cat feces decreased in the sample cats after eating the prototype product. Hypothetical financial plan the project present value (NPV) is 2,444,381.83 baht and has an internal rate of return (IRR) of 314.5 percent with a payback period of 8.24. Therefore, the project payback period is 8 years.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.