Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison between hemodialysis and pre-dilution high volume online hemodiafiltration for the removal of protein-bound uremic toxins using super high-flux dialyzers: a randomized prospective crossover equality study
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.615
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหา : ผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่ต้องได้รับการฟอกเลือด พบว่าจะมีภาวะความเจ็บป่วย และอัตราการเสียชิวิตในระยะยาวมากกว่าคนปกติ เนื่องจากแม้ว่าจะได้รับการฟอกเลือดแล้ว แต่ก็ยังมีสารพิษที่จับกับโปรตีน (protein-bound uremic toxins, PUBT) และสารพิษที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ (large molecular weight uremic toxins, LMWT) จากวิธีมาตรฐาน (hemodialysis,HD) มาเป็นวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิลเตรชั่น (hemodiafiltration, HDF) ซึ่งต้องอาศัยงบประมาณที่มาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพัฒนาตัวกรอง จากตัวกรอง high-flux มาเป็นตัวกรองที่มีขนาดรูกรองใหญ่พิเศษ (super high-flux dialyzers, SHF) แต่พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการกำจัดสารพิษข้างต้น จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ว่าการนำตัวกรอง SHF มาประกอบกับการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธี HDF สามารถกำจัดสารพิษเหล่านี้ได้มากขึ้นหรือไม่ เปรียบเทียบกับการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธี HD ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะสุดท้ายที่ปัสสาวะน้อยกว่า 100 มิลลิลิตร จำนวน 14 ราย และได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมโดยวิธี HDF และ HD โดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษ ELISIO-21HX เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธีเดิมก่อนเข้าวิจัยเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นสลับวิธีการฟอกเลือดเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์เช่นกัน เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการกำจัด PBUT (free and total indoxyl sulfate, IS) and LMWT (β2-microglobulin, kappa and lambda free light chains) รวมถึงติดตามระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด และวัดการสูญเสียอัลบูมินในน้ำยาไตเทียม มีการติดตามภาวะโภชนาการ มวลกล้ามเนื้อ และสำรวจคุณภาพชีวิตระหว่างการศึกษาวิจัย ผลการศึกษา : การฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธี HD และ HDF ด้วยตัวกรอง SHF กำจัด free และ total IS ได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่สามารถกำจัดสารที่มีโมเลกุลใหญ่ได้ เช่น kappa และ lambda free light chain โดย SHF-HDF สามารถกำจัดได้มากกว่า และกำจัด kappa ได้มากกว่า lambda ส่วนการศึกษาการกำจัดขนาดเล็กลงมา เช่น β2-microglobulin และ urea ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเสียอัลบูมินในน้ำยาฟอกเลือดระหว่าง 2 วิธีนี้ และไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด รวมถึงภาวะโภขนาการ มวลกล้ามเนื้อ และคุณภาพชีวิต เมื่อติดตามไปที่ระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สรุป : การฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธี SHF-HDF สามารถกำจัดสารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลใหญ่ได้มากกว่า SHF-HD แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของการกำจัดสารพิษที่จับกับโปรตีน และไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของการเสียอัลบูมินในน้ำยาฟอกเลือดของ 2 วิธีนี้ และระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธี SHF-HD จึงเป็นวิธีการฟอกเลือดทางเลือก เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยกว่า แต่หากต้องการกำจัดสารที่มีขนาดใหญ่มากขึ้นในผู้ป่วย จากข้อมูลที่มีทางผู้จัดทำมีความเห็นว่าแนะนำให้ใช้วิธี SHF-HDF
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Protein-bound uremic toxins (PUBT) and large molecular weight uremic toxins (LMWT) are poorly removed by the standard hemodialysis (HD) using high-flux dialyzer (HF) and associated with long-term morbidity and mortality in end-stage kidney disease (ESKD) patients undergoing chronic HD. Two removal enhancing approaches including modality upgrade from HD to higher cost high-volume online hemodiafiltration (HDF) with HF or dialyzer upgrade from HF to novel super high-flux dialyzers (SHF) (such as ELISIO-21HX) with standard HD have been innovated and provide comparably improving both PUBT and LMWT removals. Whether the combined approaches, HDF using SHF, could yield additional benefit when compared with single approach, HD using SHF, were explored in the present crossover randomized controlled study. Methods: Fourteen ESKD patients treated with HDF using HF were included. After a run-in period, the patients were randomly allocated to receive either 8-week of HDF using SHF, ELISIO-21HX, or HD using SHF as the control treatment. After a wash-out period of HDF using HF, they were crossovered to receive the other treatment for 8 weeks. The removal capacities in-term of plasma reduction ratio (RR) of PBUT (free and total indoxyl sulfate, IS) and LMWT (β2-microglobulin, kappa and lambda free light chains) as well as the adverse albumin loss in dialysate were assessed. The 8-week longitudinal changes of these plasma parameters were also compared. Results: The RR of free and total IS are comparable between both groups. Kappa and lambda RR were higher in HDF using SHF, however kappa free light chain were removed more than lambda free light chain. The removal of β2-microglobulin and urea were comparable. Dialysate albumin loss were comparable between both groups and did not affect the serum albumin at 8th week post intervention. There were no significant differences in 8-week predialysis PBUTs and LMWTs, quality of life, nutritional status and muscle mass. Conclusion: HDF using SHF provided comparable PBUTs reduction but higher LMWTs removal compared with HD using SHF, however the plasma level changes of PBUT and albumin were not significantly different. HD using SHF might be the most appropriately alternative treatment for PBUT and LMWT removals and would potentially improve long-term outcomes of HD patients. HDF with SHF may be an option for further LMWTs removal.
Creative Commons License