Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of tuberculosis detection from acid-fast stain images using deep learning classification and object detection
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.305
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ Deep Learning สำหรับตรวจหาเชื้อวัณโรคด้วยวิธีการ Modified Classification และ Object Detection โดยใช้ Pre-Trained Model คือ Enhanced ResNet50 และ AlexNet ในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งวิธี Modified Classification มีการนำ Image Processing มาประยุกต์ใช้กับการทดลอง เมื่อ Training ข้อมูล พบว่า ResNet50 เป็น Model ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดได้ค่า Accuracy เท่ากับ 92.71% และ Precision เท่ากับ 92.7% เมื่อจัดกลุ่มใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ แบบ Suspected Positive Low Confidence และ Suspected Positive High Confidence ผลการทดลองพบว่า ResNet50 ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด มีค่า Accuracy เท่ากับ 98.06% ค่า Precision เท่ากับ 98.59% ส่วน Suspected Positive High Confidence มีค่า Accuracy เท่ากับ 94.38% และค่า Precision เท่ากับ 91.41% และในการวิเคราะห์ Deep Learning วิธี Object Detection ได้ค่า Precision เท่ากับ 82.81% และ Mean AP เท่ากับ 36.79% จากการเปรียบเทียบการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 Models พบว่า วิธีวิเคาระห์แบบ Modified Classification ได้ผลลัพทธ์ดีกว่า จึงนำไปตรวจร่วมกับวิธีการตรวจของแพทย์ (Doctor Screening with Suspected Positive High Confidence) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ การตรวจด้วย Light Microscopy พบว่าข้อมูลในกลุ่ม Positive เคส วิธี Doctor Screening with Suspected Positive High Confidence มีความถูกต้องมากกว่า Light Microscopy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a Deep Learning analysis for detecting tuberculosis using the Modified Classification and Object Detection methods using pre-trained models such as Enhanced ResNet50 and AlexNet. The Modified Classification method has Image Processing applied to the process and when training the data, it was found that ResNet50 is the most efficient model with an accuracy 92.71% and a precision 92.7%. When reclassified for analysis, using Suspected Positive Low Confidence and Suspected Positive High confidence, ResNet50 continues to exhibit the highest performance. It achieves an accuracy 98.06% and a precision 98.59%. For Suspected Positive High Confidence, an accuracy is 94.38% and a precision is 91.41%. In Deep Learning using Object Detection method, a precision 82.81% and mean AP 36.79%. After comparing the analysis of the two models, it was determined that the Modified Classification analysis method is superior. Consequently, this model was employed alongside the Doctor Screening with Suspected Positive High Confidence method. When compared with Light Microscopy, it was found that in the positive case group, Doctor Screening with Suspected Positive High Confidence proved to be more accurate than Light Microscopy.
Creative Commons License