Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Raw material purchasing policy: a case study of a skin care manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.286
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษามุ่งเน้นการกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบ เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังและจัดการวัตถุดิบที่มีมากเกินความจำเป็น โดยยังคงสามารถรักษาระดับการบริการไว้ที่ 97% ได้ตามเป้าหมาย สำหรับวัตถุดิบ ทั้ง 6 รายการที่ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของวัตถุดิบที่มีมากเกิน (Excess stock) กับ กลุ่มวัตถุดิบที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหว (Obsolete stock) และเลือกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังเช่น ข้อจำกัดต่างๆในการสั่งซื้อ ข้อมูลของรายการวัตถุดิบที่ต้องการศึกษา จากนั้น หารูปแบบความต้องการของรายการวัตถุดิบทั้ง 6 รายการ โดยใช้ Average No-Demand Interval (ADI) และ Coefficient of Variation Squared (CV2) พบว่าแบ่งได้เป็นทั้งหมด 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1. Erratic Demand 2. Lumpy Demand จากนั้นหารอบการสั่งที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ แล้วจึงนำมากำหนดนโยบายโดยใช้วิธี Periodic Review ดังนี้ 1. Erratic Demand รอบการสั่งซื้อทุก 2 เดือนใช้นโยบายการสั่ง (T,s,S) และรอบการสั่งทุก 3-4 เดือนใช้นโยบายการสั่ง (T,S) 2. Lumpy Demand รอบการสั่งทุก 6 เดือนใช้นโยบายการสั่ง (T,S) จากนั้นทดสอบด้วยการจำลองสถานการณ์ พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังลดลง 4% (58,971.85 บาท) และยังคงรักษาระดับการให้บริการไว้ได้ที่ 97%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on raw material purchasing policies to reduce inventory holding costs and manage excess raw materials while maintaining a 97% service level target. The study with six raw materials categorized as excess stock and obsolete stock. The research begins by reviewing relevant information, such as purchase constraints and specific data on the raw materials under study. The demand patterns of these six raw materials are then analyzed using Average No-Demand Interval (ADI) and Coefficient of Variation Squared (CV²), revealing as follows 1. Erratic Demand 2. Lumpy Demand. The ordering cycles were then determined to follow a normal distribution, and purchasing policies using the Periodic Review method 1. Erratic Demand: For ordering cycles every 2 months, the (T,s,S) policy was applied, and for ordering cycles every 3-4 months, the (T,S) policy was used 2. Lumpy Demand: For ordering cycles every 6 months, the (T,S) policy was used. Simulation showed that inventory holding costs were reduced by 4% (58,971.85 THB), while maintaining the service level at 97%.
Creative Commons License