Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of factors to encourage ability of self-directed learning for primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.212
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติของครูตามแต่ละปัจจัยในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 2) เสนอแนวทางให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการศึกษาระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ได้ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียนได้อย่างเหมาะสม ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) คือ ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูผู้สอนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนทางเลือก กรุงเทพมหานคร ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติของครูตามแต่ละปัจจัยในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 รวมทั้งศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยทำการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูผู้สอนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) แบบอุปนัย (Analytic Induction) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่มีระดับการปฏิบัติการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเองนาน ๆ ครั้ง กล่าวคือมีการสร้างเจตคติในการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด และสร้างความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งแตกต่างจากที่ผู้วิจัยไปทำการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอนพบว่าครูมีการปฏิบัติอย่างสม่ำเสมอ อภิปรายได้ว่าข้อความในแบบสอบถามอาจมีความกำกวมทำให้ครูผู้สอนมีความเข้าใจที่คลาดเคลื่อนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the level of teachers practice according to each factor in promoting self-directed learning ability in Grade 1 students and to propose guidelines for those involved in organizing education at the Grade 1 level. Promote students' self-directed learning ability appropriately. Use a mixed method research, which means collecting quantitative and qualitative data. The population and sample are grade 1 teachers at alternative schools in Bangkok. Data were collected using a questionnaire to study the level of teachers practice according to each factor in promoting self-directed learning ability in Grade 1 students, including studying a sample group by interviewing and observing the teaching and learning arrangements of grade 1 teachers. Data were analyzed using means, percentages, standard deviations and content analysis was used. The results found that most teachers have level of practice in encourage ability of self-directed learning in sometime. That is, they create learning attitude the most. and create readiness for learning the least. It is different from when the researcher went to conduct interviews and observe teaching and learning arrangements and found that teachers practiced consistently. It can be discussed that the statements in the questionnaire may have contributed to teachers' misunderstandings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.