Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Active ageing of older persons in Thailand : differences between males and females
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1062
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับพฤฒพลังและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤฒพลังของผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิงในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจระดับประเทศจากโครงการ “การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรและความอยู่ดีมีสุขในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย” ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปี พ.ศ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the level of active aging and its associated factors among older males and females in Thailand. It draws on the 2016 national survey from the project "The Change of Populations and Wellbeing in the Contexts of an Aging Society" conducted by the College of Population Studies at Chulalongkorn University.The results reveal that older males have higher scores in the active aging index than older females in almost all domains, including the employment domain, the independent, healthy, and secure living domain, and the capacity and enabling environment for active aging. In addition, gender differences are also found in some composite indicators. Older males had the highest scores of indicators of Instrumental Activities of Daily Living (IADLs) and all composite indicators in the employment domain. In contrast, older women had the highest scores of indicators of care for family members in the social participation domain. Based on a multivariate analysis with binary logistic regression analysis, the results show that gender, marital status, average annual income, and preparation for active aging are all statistically significant factors associated with active aging in all domains (p < 0.05). When examining factors related to active aging separately for older males and females, the results indicate that older males with sufficient income and older females with more living children are less likely to be actively engaged in employment (statistically significant at p < 0.05). Compared to older married men, those who are single, widowed, divorced, or separated are less likely to actively age in the areas of independent, healthy, and secure living. They are also less likely to have the capacity and supportive environment for active aging. In addition, older males with higher incomes are more likely to have greater capacity and an enabling environment for active aging.
Creative Commons License